Verdict
At RM129,800, the Jetour T1 is RM4,000 cheaper than the Toyota Corolla Cross and brings a 168 hp/270 Nm turbo engine against 138 hp/172 Nm, plus a 574-litre boot. Its 70-litre tank and RM120 annual road tax also favour long-distance use. The Corolla Cross counters with seven airbags to the T1’s six, front parking sensors and 227 kg less mass. Choose the T1 for space, shove and warranty cover; the Toyota suits buyers who prioritise the extra airbag and easier urban proportions.
Pick the Jetour T1 if you want more power, a 574-litre boot and a seven-year/150,000-km warranty for RM4,000 less.
Pick the Toyota Corolla Cross if you value its seventh airbag, front parking sensors and 1,405-kg kerb weight over outright size and output.
Key differences
- Price: Jetour T1 RM129,800; Toyota Corolla Cross RM133,800.
- Output: Jetour T1 168 hp and 270 Nm; Toyota Corolla Cross 138 hp and 172 Nm.
- Boot space: Jetour T1 574 litres; Toyota Corolla Cross 440 litres.
- Kerb weight: Jetour T1 1,632 kg; Toyota Corolla Cross 1,405 kg.
- Safety: Jetour T1 has 6 airbags; Toyota Corolla Cross has 7 airbags.
- Warranty: Jetour T1 7 years/150,000 km; Toyota Corolla Cross 5 years/unlimited mileage.
T1
- 168 hp and 270 Nm turbo petrol engine.
- 574-litre boot and 70-litre fuel tank.
- Seven-year/150,000-km warranty, plus 10-year/1,000,000-km engine warranty.
- Six airbags versus the Corolla Cross’s seven.
- No front parking sensors.
- 227 kg heavier than the Corolla Cross.
Corolla Cross
- Seven airbags, including a driver’s knee airbag.
- Front and rear parking sensors.
- 227 kg lighter than the Jetour T1.
- 138 hp and 172 Nm trail the T1’s 168 hp and 270 Nm.
- 440-litre boot is 134 litres smaller than the T1’s.
- Five-year warranty is shorter in time than the T1’s seven years.
What the Corolla Cross has over the T1
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The T1's wheelbase is 160 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The T1 is 142 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the T1: 574 litres against 440.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM129,800✓ | RM133,800 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120✓ | RM359 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,325/mo✓ | RM1,365/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,654✓ | RM3,792 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Variable Valve Timing | 16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing (Dual VVT-i) |
| Capacity | 1,499 cc | 1,798 cc |
| Horsepower | 168 hp at 5,500 rpm✓ | 138 hp at 6,400 rpm |
| Torque | 270 Nm at 2,000 rpm✓ | 172 Nm at 4,000 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | — | 80.5 mm × 88.3 mm |
| Compression Ratio | — | 10 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet) | CVT Automatic |
| Gears | 7 | — |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| Top Speed | — | 185 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,705 mm | 4,460 mm |
| Width | 1,967 mm | 1,825 mm |
| Height | 1,840 mm | 1,620 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm | 2,640 mm |
| Weight | 1,632 kg | 1,405 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 70 litres | 47 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 574 litres✓ | 440 litres |
| Front Tyre | 235/65R18 | 225/50R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 235/65R18 | 225/50R18 |
| Spare Tyre | Space Saver | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | GitiComfort F50 | Toyo Proxes CR1 |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 26 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 16 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Struts | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 18" Apex Alloys | 18" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 18" Apex Alloys | 18" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 7 (Driver & Front Passenger, Side Airbags, Curtain Airbags and Driver's Knee Airbag) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats | Available for Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat | 8-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Adjustable Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-folding with Centre Armrest |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control System |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear Vents |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear | 1 Front, 1 Front USB, 2 Rear USB |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lighting | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 12.8" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 8-speaker sound system | 10.1" Capacitive Touchscreen Display, 6 Speakers, Wireless Carplay and Wired Android Auto, USB and Bluetooth |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up & Down | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Operation (Push Button Start) | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Powered Boot | Powered with Contactless Operation |
| Parking Sensor Front | — | 4 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, 360-degree Surround View Monitor | Yes, With 360 Degree Camera |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Electroluminescent Analogue |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km | Unlimited✓ |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 7 years✓ | 5 years |
| Warranty Notes | 10 Years, 1,000,000 km Engine Warranty | — |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used T1 & Corolla Cross for sale
Our reviews & guides
Jetour T1
Toyota Corolla Cross
T1 vs Corolla Cross FAQ
Is the Jetour T1 or Toyota Corolla Cross better?
The Jetour T1 is the stronger buy for power, luggage room, fuel-tank capacity and longer warranty cover. The Toyota Corolla Cross is better if the extra airbag, front parking sensors and 227-kg lower kerb weight matter more.
What is the price difference?
The Jetour T1 costs RM4,000 less than the Toyota Corolla Cross. It also has RM120 annual road tax versus RM359 for the Toyota.
Which has the larger boot and longer warranty?
The Jetour T1 has the larger 574-litre boot, compared with 440 litres in the Corolla Cross. Its warranty runs for seven years or 150,000 km, while the Corolla Cross gets five years with unlimited mileage.