Verdict
The Jetour T1 is the stronger buy for a Malaysian buyer who wants active safety and easier overtaking response: its 1.5-litre turbo makes 168 hp and 270 Nm from 2,000 rpm, against the Kia Sportage’s 154 hp and 192 Nm at 4,500 rpm. At RM129,800, it costs only RM1,000 more, yet adds autonomous braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping steering correction. The Sportage counters with a 587-litre boot, 13 litres more than the Jetour, and RM440 annual road tax versus RM120. Cargo-first buyers have a real reason to choose the Kia.
Pick the Jetour T1 if you want 168 hp, 270 Nm, adaptive cruise control and a seven-year/150,000-km warranty for RM1,000 more.
Pick the Kia Sportage if a 587-litre boot, lower 1,578-kg kerb weight and the lower RM128,800 purchase price matter more than driver-assistance equipment.
Key differences
- Price: Jetour T1 RM129,800; Kia Sportage RM128,800.
- Power and torque: Jetour T1 168 hp and 270 Nm; Kia Sportage 154 hp and 192 Nm.
- Road tax: Jetour T1 RM120 per year; Kia Sportage RM440 per year.
- Boot space: Jetour T1 574 litres; Kia Sportage 587 litres.
- Driver assistance: Jetour T1 gets autonomous braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping steering correction; Kia Sportage has no autonomous braking,…
- Warranty: Jetour T1 has seven years/150,000 km plus a 10-year/1,000,000-km engine warranty; Kia Sportage has five years/100,000 km.
T1
- 168 hp and 270 Nm turbo engine
- Autonomous braking, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assist
- Seven-year/150,000-km warranty with 10-year engine cover
- 574-litre boot is 13 litres smaller than the Kia Sportage’s
- At 1,632 kg, it is 54 kg heavier than the Kia Sportage
- RM1,000 higher purchase price
Sportage
- 587-litre boot
- RM1,000 lower purchase price
- 54 kg lighter at 1,578 kg
- 154 hp and 192 Nm trail the Jetour T1’s 168 hp and 270 Nm
- No autonomous braking or lane-keeping assist; cruise control is passive
- Five-year/100,000-km warranty is shorter than the Jetour T1’s
What the T1 has over the Sportage
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The T1 is 102 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM129,800 | RM128,800✓ |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120✓ | RM440 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,325/mo | RM1,315/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,654✓ | RM3,662 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Variable Valve Timing | 16-Valve DOHC, Naturally Aspirated with Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 1,499 cc | 1,999 cc |
| Horsepower | 168 hp at 5,500 rpm✓ | 154 hp at 6,200 rpm |
| Torque | 270 Nm at 2,000 rpm✓ | 192 Nm at 4,500 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | — | 81 mm × 97 mm |
| Compression Ratio | — | 10.8 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet) | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | — | 6-Speed Automatic |
| Gears | 7 | 6 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | — | Hyundai |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,705 mm | 4,660 mm |
| Width | 1,967 mm | 1,865 mm |
| Height | 1,840 mm | 1,660 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm | 2,755 mm |
| Weight | 1,632 kg | 1,578 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 70 litres | — |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 574 litres | 587 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 235/65R18 | 235/65R17 |
| Rear Tyre | 235/65R18 | 235/65R17 |
| Spare Tyre | Space Saver | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | GitiComfort F50 | — |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 26 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 18 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Rear) | — | 12 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Struts | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 18" Apex Alloys | 17" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 18" Apex Alloys | 17" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | — |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual For Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | — |
| ISOFIX | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats | Available for 2 Outer 2nd Row Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | — |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | No |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | — |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | Available for all seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat | Manual Adjustment |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear AC Vents |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lighting | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 12.8" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 8-speaker sound system | 12.3" Infotainment Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and 6 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up & Down | Four Windows, Driver Side Auto Down |
| Engine Start | Keyless Operation (Push Button Start) | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Powered Boot | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, 360-degree Surround View Monitor | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Backlit Analogue |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km✓ | 100,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 7 years✓ | 5 years |
| Warranty Notes | 10 Years, 1,000,000 km Engine Warranty | — |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used T1 & Sportage for sale
Our reviews & guides
T1 vs Sportage FAQ
Is the Jetour T1 or Kia Sportage better?
The Jetour T1 is better equipped for safety and has much stronger torque, with 270 Nm versus 192 Nm. Choose the Kia Sportage if its 587-litre boot and lower upfront price are your priorities.
What is the price difference?
The Jetour T1 costs RM129,800 and the Kia Sportage costs RM128,800, so the Jetour is RM1,000 more expensive.
Which SUV has the larger boot?
The Kia Sportage has the larger boot at 587 litres, 13 litres more than the Jetour T1’s 574 litres.
Which has the better warranty?
The T1 carries a 7-year manufacturer warranty against 5 years for the Sportage. T1: 10 Years, 1,000,000 km Engine Warranty.