Verdict
At RM129,400, the Tiggo 7 undercuts the RM129,800 T1 by RM400 and brings plug-in hybrid hardware: an 18.3-kWh battery, 90 km EV range and 40-kW DC charging. That can matter more than the small price gap if you can charge regularly. The T1 counters with a much larger 574-litre boot against 475 litres, a 2,800-mm wheelbase versus 2,670 mm, and a 70-litre tank. The Chery is the better-equipped family SUV, adding eight airbags, ventilated front seats and a panoramic sunroof; the Jetour is the roomier petrol choice.
Pick the Chery Tiggo 7 if you can use its 90 km EV range and want eight airbags, a panoramic sunroof and powered, ventilated front seats for RM400 less.
Pick the Jetour T1 if you need the 574-litre boot, 2,800-mm wheelbase and 70-litre fuel tank, and do not need plug-in charging.
Key differences
- Price: Chery Tiggo 7 RM129,400; Jetour T1 RM129,800.
- Boot space: Chery Tiggo 7 475 litres; Jetour T1 574 litres.
- Wheelbase: Chery Tiggo 7 2,670 mm; Jetour T1 2,800 mm.
- Petrol engine output: Chery Tiggo 7 139 hp and 215 Nm; Jetour T1 168 hp and 270 Nm.
- Electrification: Chery Tiggo 7 has one 201-hp, 310-Nm motor, 18.3-kWh battery and 90 km EV range; Jetour T1 has no motor or battery.
- Airbags: Chery Tiggo 7 has 8; Jetour T1 has 6.
Tiggo 7
- 90 km EV range from an 18.3-kWh battery
- Eight airbags and a head-up display
- Ventilated and heated powered front seats plus panoramic sunroof
- 475-litre boot is 99 litres smaller
- 2,670-mm wheelbase is 130 mm shorter
- 1,795 kg kerb weight is 163 kg higher
T1
- 574-litre boot and 70-litre fuel tank
- 2,800-mm wheelbase is 130 mm longer
- 168 hp and 270 Nm from its 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine
- No plug-in hybrid motor, battery or 90 km EV range
- Six airbags versus eight
- Manual passenger seat and no panoramic sunroof
What the Tiggo 7 has over the T1
What the T1 has over the Tiggo 7
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The T1's wheelbase is 130 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The T1 is 105 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the T1: 574 litres against 475.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM129,400✓ | RM129,800 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM120 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,320/mo✓ | RM1,325/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,644✓ | RM3,654 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing with Plug-in Hybrid Assistance | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 1,498 cc | 1,499 cc |
| Horsepower | 139 hp at 5,500 rpm | 168 hp at 5,500 rpm✓ |
| Torque | 215 Nm at 1,750 rpm | 270 Nm at 2,000 rpm✓ |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol Plug-in Hybrid | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 77 mm × 80.5 mm | — |
| Compression Ratio | 9.5 | — |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 201 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 310 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 18.3 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 90 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 40 kW | — |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet) |
| Transmission Name | DHT | — |
| Gears | — | 7 |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,553 mm | 4,705 mm |
| Width | 1,862 mm | 1,967 mm |
| Height | 1,696 mm | 1,840 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,670 mm | 2,800 mm |
| Weight | 1,795 kg | 1,632 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 60 litres | 70 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 475 litres | 574 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 225/60R18 | 235/65R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 225/60R18 | 235/65R18 |
| Spare Tyre | Tyre Repair Kit | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | Maxxis Victra Sport 5 SUV | GitiComfort F50 |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 18" Aero Alloy | 18" Apex Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 18" Aero Alloy | 18" Apex Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 8 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front Center Airbag, Driver's Knee Airbag, Curtain Airbags) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for rear doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available for two outer rear seats | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Front Seats Only | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Automatic LED Projector with Auto High Beam | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | 6-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat with Memory, 4-way Power Adjustable Passenger Seat, Ventilated and Heated | Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control System | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear AC Vents |
| Sunroof | Panoramic, Front Tilt and Slide | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 2 Front USB, 1 Rear USB, 1 Wireless Charger | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights & Ambient Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lighting |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Sun Shade | Panoramic Glass Roof Shade | — |
| Audio | 12.3" Touchscreen Display, Sony Premium Audio with 8 Speakers, Wireless Apple Carplay and Android Auto | 12.8" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 8-speaker sound system |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up & Down |
| Engine Start | Keyless (Depress Brake Pedal) | Keyless Operation (Push Button Start) |
| Locks | Keyless Operation, with Proximity Sensor Auto Lock/Unlock | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | — | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Powered Boot | Powered Boot |
| Parking Sensor Front | 4 Sensors | — |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera | Yes, 360-degree Surround View Monitor |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 7 years | 7 years |
| Warranty Notes | 8-year/160,000 km battery and drive unit warranty | 10 Years, 1,000,000 km Engine Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used Tiggo 7 & T1 for sale
Our reviews & guides
Chery Tiggo 7
Tiggo 7 vs T1 FAQ
Is the Chery Tiggo 7 or Jetour T1 better?
The Tiggo 7 is better for buyers able to charge, with 90 km EV range, eight airbags and more front-seat comfort equipment. The T1 is better if cabin packaging is the priority, thanks to its 574-litre boot and 2,800-mm wheelbase.
What is the price difference?
The Jetour T1 costs RM400 more than the Chery Tiggo 7: RM129,800 against RM129,400.
Which has the larger boot, the Chery Tiggo 7 or Jetour T1?
The Jetour T1 has the larger boot at 574 litres, which is 99 litres more than the Chery Tiggo 7's 475 litres.