Verdict
The BMW M4 Coupe is the emphatic performance choice: 530 hp and 650 Nm drive all four wheels to 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds, against the Mercedes-Benz C-Class’ 201 hp, 300 Nm and 7.3 seconds. But the RM878,800 BMW costs far more than the RM292,888 Mercedes, and annual road tax is RM2,113 versus RM90. The C-Class also brings four doors, five seats and a 455-litre boot; the BMW has two doors, four seats and 440 litres. For Malaysian daily use, the Mercedes makes the rational case. The BMW is for buyers who will use its huge pace.
Pick the BMW M4 Coupe if 530 hp, 650 Nm, all-wheel drive and a 3.5-second 0-100 km/h time matter more than price and rear-seat access.
Pick the Mercedes-Benz C-Class if you want a RM292,888 four-door five-seater with a 455-litre boot, RM90 annual road tax and stronger day-to-day assistance features.
Key differences
- Price: BMW M4 Coupe RM878,800; Mercedes-Benz C-Class RM292,888.
- Output: BMW M4 Coupe 530 hp and 650 Nm; Mercedes-Benz C-Class 201 hp and 300 Nm.
- 0-100 km/h: BMW M4 Coupe 3.5 seconds; Mercedes-Benz C-Class 7.3 seconds.
- Road tax per year: BMW M4 Coupe RM2,113; Mercedes-Benz C-Class RM90.
- Doors and seats: BMW M4 Coupe 2 doors and 4 seats; Mercedes-Benz C-Class 4 doors and 5 seats.
- Boot space: BMW M4 Coupe 440 litres; Mercedes-Benz C-Class 455 litres.
M4 Coupe
- 530 hp and 650 Nm with all-wheel drive.
- 3.5-second 0-100 km/h time.
- 360-degree camera, head-up display and 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio.
- RM585,912 more expensive.
- Two doors, four seats and a 440-litre boot versus four doors, five seats and 455 litres.
- RM2,113 annual road tax versus RM90.
C-Class
- Four doors, five seats and a 455-litre boot.
- Blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic collision prevention and auto parking.
- Powered contactless boot, front-seat memory and lumbar adjustment.
- 201 hp and 300 Nm trail the BMW’s 530 hp and 650 Nm.
- 7.3-second 0-100 km/h time versus 3.5 seconds.
- Rear-wheel drive rather than the BMW’s all-wheel drive.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM878,800 | RM292,888✓ |
| Body type | Coupe | Sedan |
| Segment | Compact Executive | Compact Executive |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM2,113 | RM90✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 24-valve DOHC with Twin Turbochargers, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing and Lift | 16-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Fuel Injection and Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 2,993 cc | 1,496 cc |
| Horsepower | 530 hp✓ | 201 hp |
| Torque | 650 Nm✓ | 300 Nm |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol Hybrid/REV |
| Bore | — | 78 mm |
| Compression Ratio | — | 10.5 |
| Number of Motors | — | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | — | 20 hp |
| Motor Torque | — | 200 Nm |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Conventional Automatic | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | 8-speed M Steptronic Transmission with Drivelogic | 9G-TRONIC |
| Gears | 8 | 9 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | ZF | Mercedes-Benz |
| Driveline | All Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 3.5 seconds✓ | 7.3 seconds |
| Rated Economy | — | 6.6 L/100 km |
| Top Speed | 250 km/h✓ | 246 km/h |
| Co2 | — | 151 g/km |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,794 mm | 4,751 mm |
| Width | 1,887 mm | 1,820 mm |
| Height | 1,393 mm | 1,437 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,857 mm | 2,865 mm |
| Weight | 1,800 kg | 1,650 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 59 litres | 50 litres |
| Doors | 2 | 4 |
| Seats | 4 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 440 litres | 455 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 275/35R19 | 225/45R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 285/35R20 | 245/40R18 |
| Spare Tyre | N/A, Tyre Repair Kit | — |
| Factory Tyres | Pirelli P Zero | Pirelli Cinturato P7 Run-flat |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Germany (CBU) | Germany (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | Double Wishbones | Multi-Link |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-Link |
| Front Wheels | 19" M Forged Alloys | 18" 5-spoke 2-tone Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 20" M Forged Alloys | 18" 5-spoke 2-tone Alloy |
| Steering | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Chassis Notes | M Adaptive Suspension | Agility Control Suspension |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain | Driver and Passenger, Driver's Knee, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Front Passenger Door | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 4 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, with Pedestrian Detection (5 km/h to 80 km/h) | Yes (7 to 250 km/h), with Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection (7 to 80 km/h) |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | For All Seats |
| Safety Notes | — | Blind Spot Collision Prevention, Rear Cross Traffic Collision Prevention, Active Bonnet |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector with Auto High Beam |
| Taillamps | Laserlight | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Powered Front Seats | Power Adjustable Front Seats with Memory Function and Adjustable Lumbar |
| Rear Seats | 40:20:40 Split-folding | 40:20:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control | Rear Vents |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 2 USB-C Front | 4 Front USB-C |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights & Ambient Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights (64 Colours) |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Sun Shade | — | Powered Rear Sun Shade, Manual Rear Door Window Sun Shades |
| Audio | 14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 12-Speaker Harman Kardon Sound System | 11.4" Touchscreen Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) with Voice Control, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and 8 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Two Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | — |
| Paddle Shift | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Steering Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Powered Boot, with Contactless Operation |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, 360-degree View Monitor | Yes |
| Auto Parking | — | Yes, Parallel and Perpendicular |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Convenience Notes | — | Auto-dimming Mirrors, Qi Wireless Charger, Fingerprint Scanner |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 2 years |
| Warranty Extended | 5 years✓ | 2 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.
Used M4 Coupe & C-Class for sale
M4 Coupe vs C-Class FAQ
Is the BMW M4 Coupe or Mercedes-Benz C-Class better?
The BMW M4 Coupe is better for outright performance, reaching 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds with 530 hp and 650 Nm. The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is better for everyday practicality, with four doors, five seats, a larger 455-litre boot and far lower road tax.
What is the price difference?
The BMW M4 Coupe costs RM585,912 more than the Mercedes-Benz C-Class.
Which is more practical for passengers and luggage?
The Mercedes-Benz C-Class is more practical. It has four doors, five seats and a 455-litre boot, while the BMW M4 Coupe has two doors, four seats and 440 litres of luggage space.