Car Buyer's Guide
Advertisement

Hyundai Tucson vs Omoda Jaecoo J7

Hyundai Tucson

Hyundai Tucson

Omoda Jaecoo J7

Omoda Jaecoo J7

Verdict

At RM143,888, the Hyundai Tucson costs RM5,088 more, but its 582-litre boot is 170 litres larger and its 2,755 mm wheelbase is 83 mm longer. That matters if rear-seat room and family luggage are recurring priorities. The RM138,800 Omoda Jaecoo J7 is the sharper specification buy: its 1.6-litre turbo makes 194 hp and 290 Nm against 154 hp and 192 Nm, while adding autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. The J7 also cuts annual road tax from RM440 to RM120.

Tucson

Pick the Hyundai Tucson if you need the 582-litre boot, longer 2,755 mm wheelbase and eight-year/160,000 km warranty.

J7

Pick the Omoda Jaecoo J7 if you want 194 hp, 290 Nm, a fuller driver-assistance suite and a lower purchase price.

Key differences

  • Price: Hyundai Tucson RM143,888; Omoda Jaecoo J7 RM138,800.
  • Power and torque: Hyundai Tucson 154 hp and 192 Nm; Omoda Jaecoo J7 194 hp and 290 Nm.
  • Boot space: Hyundai Tucson 582 litres; Omoda Jaecoo J7 412 litres.
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Tucson 2,755 mm; Omoda Jaecoo J7 2,672 mm.
  • Wheels: Hyundai Tucson 17-inch alloys; Omoda Jaecoo J7 19-inch alloys.
  • Manufacturer warranty: Hyundai Tucson 8 years/160,000 km; Omoda Jaecoo J7 7 years/150,000 km.

Tucson

  • 170 litres more boot space
  • 83 mm longer wheelbase
  • Eight-year, 160,000 km warranty
  • 154 hp and 192 Nm trail the J7's 194 hp and 290 Nm
  • No autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring or adaptive cruise control
  • RM440 annual road tax versus RM120

J7

  • 194 hp and 290 Nm turbo engine
  • Autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control
  • 19-inch alloys, panoramic sunroof and 360-degree camera
  • 412-litre boot is 170 litres smaller
  • 2,672 mm wheelbase is 83 mm shorter
  • Seven-year, 150,000 km warranty is shorter
Price & overview
PriceRM143,888RM138,800
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM440RM120
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC16-valve DOHC with direct fuel injection, turbocharger and variable valve timing
Capacity1,999 cc1,598 cc
Horsepower154 hp194 hp
Torque192 Nm290 Nm
FuelPetrolPetrol
Bore81 mm77 mm
Compression Ratio10.89.9
Drivetrain
TransmissionConventional AutomaticDual-clutch Automatic (Wet)
Transmission Name6-speed Automatic7-speed Dual-clutch Gearbox
Gears67
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9.2 seconds
Top Speed181 km/h180 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,630 mm4,500 mm
Width1,865 mm1,865 mm
Height1,665 mm1,680 mm
Wheelbase2,755 mm2,672 mm
Weight1,488 kg
Fuel Tank54 litres51 litres
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space582 litres412 litres
Front Tyre235/65R17235/50R19
Rear Tyre235/65R17235/50R19
Spare TyreSpace SaverFull Size Spare
Factory TyresCooper Evolution CTT
Chassis
AssemblyKorea (CBU)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutsMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels17" Alloys19" Alloys
Rear Wheels17" Alloys19" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Front Passenger, Front and Rear Side, Front and Rear CurtainDriver & Front Passenger, Front Side and Rear Curtain Airbags, Front Centre Airbag
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for rear doors
Seat Belts5 Three Point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable for 2nd Row SeatsAvailable on outer two rear seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes
Lane-keeping AssistNoSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED ProjectorsLED Projectors
TaillampsLED CombinationFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Front Foglamps
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsManual AdjustableDriver & Front Passenger Powered Seats
Rear Seats60:40 Split-fold60:40 Split-fold
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC VentsRear AC Vents
SunroofPanoramic Sunroof
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 Front USB, 2 Rear USB1 Front, 1 USB Front, 2 USB Rear, 2 Wireless Chargers
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights, Ambient Lighting
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadePanoramic Glass Shade
Audio12.3" Curved Widescreen with Apple CarPlay & Android Auto14.8-inch Portrait Touchscreen with Sony Sound System, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch
Engine StartKeyless Entry (Push Button Start)Keyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Tiptronic
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Boot OperationPowered Boot
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors4 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYesYes, 360-degree Camera
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterDigital/AnalogueFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer160,000 km150,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer8 years7 years

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Tucson vs J7 FAQ

Is the Hyundai Tucson or Omoda Jaecoo J7 better?

The Omoda Jaecoo J7 is the stronger equipment and performance choice, with 194 hp, 290 Nm and active safety systems. Choose the Hyundai Tucson for its much larger 582-litre boot, longer wheelbase and longer warranty.

What is the price difference?

The Hyundai Tucson costs RM5,088 more than the Omoda Jaecoo J7: RM143,888 versus RM138,800.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot at 582 litres, compared with 412 litres in the Omoda Jaecoo J7. The 170-litre advantage is significant for prams, luggage or regular family use.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: 2025 | Malaysia: Malaysia | News: News | Electric: Electric | Reviews: Reviews | Featured: Featured