Car Buyer's Guide
Advertisement

BMW X1 vs Subaru Forester

BMW X1

BMW X1

sDrive20i xLine

Subaru Forester

Subaru Forester

2.5i-S EyeSight

Verdict

At RM252,800, the BMW X1 costs RM30,111 more than the Subaru Forester, but its 201 hp/300 Nm turbo four reaches 100 km/h in 7.6 seconds against 9.7 seconds and returns a rated 7.2 L/100 km. The Forester answers with all-wheel drive, a 63-litre tank and 496-litre boot, versus the X1’s front-wheel drive, 45 litres and 476 litres. It also gets adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go and steering lane correction. The X1 is faster and cheaper to tax at RM439 a year; the Forester costs RM838 but brings a five-year warranty.

X1

Pick the BMW X1 if quicker 7.6-second performance, lower RM439 annual road tax and navigation matter more than all-wheel drive.

Forester

Pick the Subaru Forester if you want all-wheel drive, a larger 496-litre boot and adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go.

Key differences

  • Performance: BMW X1 makes 201 hp and 300 Nm; Subaru Forester makes 182 hp and 247 Nm.
  • Acceleration: BMW X1 does 0-100 km/h in 7.6 seconds; Subaru Forester takes 9.7 seconds.
  • Driveline: BMW X1 is front-wheel drive; Subaru Forester is all-wheel drive.
  • Fuel tank: BMW X1 has 45 litres; Subaru Forester has 63 litres.
  • Boot space: BMW X1 has 476 litres; Subaru Forester has 496 litres.
  • Annual road tax: BMW X1 is RM439; Subaru Forester is RM838.

X1

  • 201 hp and 300 Nm, with a 7.6-second 0-100 km/h time
  • Rated fuel use of 7.2 L/100 km
  • Navigation, Parking Assistant and six front plus six rear parking sensors
  • Front-wheel drive versus the Forester’s all-wheel drive
  • Smaller 45-litre fuel tank and 476-litre boot
  • Passive cruise control and lane warning only, versus adaptive cruise and steering correction

Forester

  • All-wheel drive with SI-Drive and X-Mode
  • Larger 63-litre tank and 496-litre boot
  • Adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go, lane steering correction and a five-year warranty
  • Slower 9.7-second 0-100 km/h time and lower 182 hp/247 Nm outputs
  • No front parking sensors and four rear sensors, against the X1’s six front and six rear sensors
  • No navigation or auto-parking function

What the X1 has over the Forester

Auto Start/StopNavigationParking Sensor FrontAuto Parking

What the Forester has over the X1

AlarmAirbag Disable Function

Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.

X1 4,500 × 1,845 × 1,642 mm · wheelbase 2,692 mmForester 4,655 × 1,830 × 1,730 mm · wheelbase 2,670 mm
1,6424,500 mmWheelbase 2,692 mm1,7304,655 mmWheelbase 2,670 mm

Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.

Price & overview
PriceRM252,800RM222,689✓
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCKDCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM439✓RM838
Monthly instalment (est.)RM2,580/moRM2,275/mo✓
Insurance / year (est.)RM6,886RM6,137✓
Fuel / year (est.)RM2,866—
Energy cost / 100 km (est.)RM14.33—
5-year running costs (est.)RM50,954—
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC direct injection with twin-scroll turbocharger, variable valve timing16-Valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing
Capacity1,998 cc2,498 cc
Horsepower201 hp at 5,000 rpm✓182 hp at 5,800 rpm
Torque300 Nm at 1,500 rpm✓247 Nm at 3,700 rpm
Cylinder ArrangementInline 4Boxer 4
FuelPetrolPetrol
Bore × Stroke82 mm × 94.6 mm—
Compression Ratio11.1—
Drivetrain
TransmissionDual-clutch Automatic (Wet)CVT Automatic
Transmission NameSteptronic Dual-clutchLineartronic
Gears7—
Transmission ManufacturerGetrag—
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h7.6 seconds✓9.7 seconds
Rated Economy7.2 L/100 km—
Top Speed236 km/h✓205 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,500 mm4,655 mm
Width1,845 mm1,830 mm
Height1,642 mm1,730 mm
Wheelbase2,692 mm2,670 mm
Weight—1,643 kg
Fuel Tank45 litres63 litres
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space476 litres496 litres✓
Front Tyre245/45R19225/55R18
Rear Tyre245/45R19225/55R18
Spare TyreSpace SaverSpace Saver
Factory TyresContinental EcoContact 6 QFalken Ziex ZE001A A/S
Wiper Blade (Driver)26 inch26 inch
Wiper Blade (Passenger)16 inch17 inch
Chassis
AssemblyMalaysia (CKD)Japan (CBU)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkDouble Wishbones
Front Wheels19" V-spoke style 867 Bicolour Light Alloy Wheels18" Alloys
Rear Wheels19" V-spoke style 867 Bicolour Light Alloy Wheels18" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Assist)
Chassis Notes—SI-Drive and X-Mode
Crash Safety Ratings
EuroNCAP5 stars—
Safety
Airbags6 (Front, front-side, rear)8 (Driver and Passenger, Driver's Knee & Front Passenger Seat Cushion, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain)
ABS/EBD✓✓
Stability Control✓✓
Alarm—✓
Immobilizer✓✓
Airbag Disable Function—✓
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for rear doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point5 three-point
Blind Spot Info System✓✓
ISOFIXAvailable on front passenger seat and two outer rear passenger seatsAvailable for Two Rear Passenger Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistWarning OnlySteering Correction
Collision Warning✓✓
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsFor All Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsAdaptive LED ProjectorLED Projector
TaillampsLED CombinationLED Combination
LED Daytime Running Lights✓✓
Rear Foglamps✓✓
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators✓✓
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats10-way power adjustable driver with memory, 8-way powered adjustment front passenger
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-folding60:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC VentsRear AC vents
Power Sockets2x USB-C front, 2x USB-C rear1 Front, 2 USB Front, 1 Wireless Charger
Interior LightingMap Lights & Ambient LightingMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Audio10.7" BMW Operating System 8 with Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto11.6" HD Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti PinchFour Windows, Driver and Front Passenger Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless EntryKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop✓—
Auto Headlamps✓✓
Auto Wipers✓✓
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go
Paddle Shift✓✓
Steering Audio Control✓✓
Steering Tilt✓✓
Steering Telescopic✓✓
Boot OperationRemote Control ActivationPowered Boot
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors—
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYesYes, 360-degree View Monitor
Auto ParkingParking Assistant—
Folding Wing Mirrors✓✓
Bluetooth✓✓
Navigation✓—
Power DoorNo—
Hill Start Assist✓✓
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorBacklit Analogue
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimited✓100,000 km
Warranty Mileage ExtendedUnlimited—
Warranty Manufacturer2 years5 years✓
Warranty Extended3 years—

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.

Our reviews & guides

X1 vs Forester FAQ

Is the BMW X1 or Subaru Forester better?

The BMW X1 is better for acceleration, rated fuel consumption and lower annual road tax. The Subaru Forester is better for all-wheel drive, luggage capacity, driver assistance and factory warranty length.

What is the price difference?

The BMW X1 costs RM30,111 more than the Subaru Forester.

Which has the better driver-assistance package?

The Subaru Forester does. It has adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go and lane-keeping steering correction; the BMW X1 has passive cruise control and lane-departure warning only.

Which one is locally assembled?

The X1 is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the Forester is fully imported (CBU) from Japan. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours

Related PaulTan.org Content: Reviews: Reviews | News: News | Motorsports | Electric: Electric | 2025 | Tech