Verdict
At RM482,800, the BMW 4 Series Coupe costs RM16,200 less, and its RM379 annual road tax is RM1,061 below the Lotus Eletre’s. It is also far easier to place in town at 4,768 mm long and 1,852 mm wide. But the RM499,000 Eletre is much quicker, with 603 hp, 710 Nm and a 4.5-second 0-100 km/h time, while its 112 kWh battery claims 600 km of range. The Lotus also brings five seats and a 688-litre boot; the BMW is the sharper-sized four-seat coupe choice.
The Eletre Eletre 900 Sport Carbon (RM839,000) sits above every 4 Series Coupe variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the BMW 4 Series Coupe if you want the lower RM482,800 entry price, RM379 annual road tax and a 4,768 mm-long rear-wheel-drive coupe with 8-speed automatic transmission.
Pick the Lotus Eletre if you need five seats, a 688-litre boot, 600 km EV range and 603 hp from its two motors.
Key differences
- Price: BMW 4 Series Coupe RM482,800; Lotus Eletre RM499,000.
- Annual road tax: BMW RM379; Lotus RM1,440.
- Power and torque: BMW 258 hp and 400 Nm; Lotus 603 hp and 710 Nm.
- 0-100 km/h: BMW 5.7 seconds; Lotus 4.5 seconds.
- Practicality: BMW has 4 seats and a 440-litre boot; Lotus has 5 seats and a 688-litre boot.
- Size and weight: BMW is 4,768 mm long and 1,620 kg; Lotus is 5,103 mm long and 2,490 kg.
4 Series Coupe
- RM16,200 cheaper to buy with much lower RM379 annual road tax.
- More compact 4,768 mm body and 1,620 kg kerb weight.
- Adaptive M Suspension, variable sport steering and M Sport brakes with red calipers.
- Slower than the Lotus: 5.7 seconds to 100 km/h versus 4.5 seconds.
- Four seats and 440 litres of boot space versus five seats and 688 litres.
- Only lane-keeping warning, where the Lotus adds steering correction.
Eletre
- 603 hp, 710 Nm and a 4.5-second 0-100 km/h time.
- 112 kWh battery, 600 km claimed range and up to 350 kW DC charging.
- Five seats, 688-litre boot, 10 airbags and surround-view camera.
- Costs RM16,200 more and annual road tax is RM1,061 higher.
- At 5,103 mm long, 2,135 mm wide and 2,490 kg, it is substantially larger and heavier than the BMW.
- No automatic parking function listed, while the BMW parks itself in parallel and perpendicular spaces.
What the 4 Series Coupe has over the Eletre
What the Eletre has over the 4 Series Coupe
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The Eletre's wheelbase is 168 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The Eletre is 283 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Eletre: 688 litres against 440.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM482,800✓ | RM499,000 |
| Body type | Coupe | SUV |
| Segment | Compact Executive | Executive |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM379✓ | RM1,440 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM4,930/mo✓ | RM5,095/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM12,866✓ | RM13,222 |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | RM2,627 | RM1,659✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM13.13 | RM8.29✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM79,359✓ | RM81,603 |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | — | 5.1 hours |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | — | 20 min |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing and Lift | 800V architecture |
| Capacity | 1,998 cc | — |
| Horsepower | 258 hp at 5,000 rpm | — |
| Torque | 400 Nm at 1,550 rpm | — |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | — |
| Fuel | Petrol | Electric |
| Bore × Stroke | 82 mm × 94.6 mm | — |
| Compression Ratio | 10.2 | — |
| Number of Motors | — | 2 |
| Motor Horsepower | — | 603 hp |
| Motor Torque | — | 710 Nm |
| Battery Capacity | — | 112 kWh |
| EV Range | — | 600 km |
| Charging Rate (AC) | — | 22 kW |
| Charging Rate (DC) | — | 350 kW |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Conventional Automatic | Single Ratio Automatic |
| Transmission Name | 8-Speed Steptronic Sport Transmission | — |
| Gears | 8 | — |
| Transmission Manufacturer | ZF | — |
| Driveline | Rear Wheel Drive | All Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 5.7 seconds | 4.5 seconds✓ |
| Rated Economy | 6.6 L/100 km | — |
| Top Speed | 250 km/h | 258 km/h✓ |
| Co2 | 151 g/km | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,768 mm | 5,103 mm |
| Width | 1,852 mm | 2,135 mm |
| Height | 1,383 mm | 1,630 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,851 mm | 3,019 mm |
| Weight | 1,620 kg | 2,490 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 59 litres | — |
| Doors | 2 | 5 |
| Seats | 4 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 440 litres | 688 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 225/40R19 | 255/50R20 |
| Rear Tyre | 255/35R19 | 285/40R20 |
| Factory Tyres | Run-flat | Michelin Pilot Sport EV |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Germany (CBU) | China (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | Double Wishbones | Multi-link |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-Link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 19" M Double-spoke Style 995 M Jet Black Alloy | 20" 5-spoke Aero Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 19" M Double-spoke Style 995 M Jet Black Alloy | 20" 5-spoke Aero Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Chassis Notes | Adaptive M Suspension, Variable Sport Steering, M Sport Brakes with Red Calipers | — |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 10 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Curtain Airbags, Front Center Airbags and Front Knee Airbags) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Front Passenger Door | Electronic for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 4 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on 2 Outer Rear Seats | Available on two rear passenger seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, with Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Warning Only | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Front Seats Only | All Seats |
| Safety Notes | Rear Cross Traffic Warning, Rear Collision Warning, Lane Change Warning, Lane Departure Warning, Speed Limit Assist with Speed Limit Info | — |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Adaptive LED with High-beam Assistant and M Lights Shadowline | Projector LED with Dynamic Indicators |
| Taillamps | Laser Tail Lamps | Full LED with Dynamic Indicators |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | — | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory Function | Power Adjustable Front Seats |
| Rear Seats | 40:20:40 Split-Folding | 40:20:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Power Sockets | 2 Front, 1 Centre Armrest USB-C, 2 Rear USB-C | 2 USB-C front, 2 USB-C rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights and Ambient Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 16-speaker 464W Harman Kardon Sound System | 15.1" Touchscreen with Lotus Hyper OS, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 15-speaker KEF Reference Audio |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Two Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch | Four Windows, Automatic with Anti-pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button Start | Keyless Operation (Depress Brake Pedal) |
| Locks | Keyless Operation with Comfort Access | Remote Control Activation |
| Auto Start/Stop | ✓ | — |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop & Go | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | — |
| Paddle Shift | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Steering Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Automatic Tailgate with Hands-free Opening | Remote Control Activation with Contactless Boot Opening |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes | Yes, with Surround View |
| Auto Parking | Yes, for Parallel and Perpendicular Parking, with Reversing Assist | — |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Convenience Notes | BMW Operating System 8.5, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Connected Package Professional, ConnectedDrive Services, Teleservices | — |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited✓ | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | — |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 5 years✓ |
| Warranty Extended | 3 years | — |
| Warranty Notes | — | 8-year/200,000 km Battery Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used 4 Series Coupe & Eletre for sale
Our reviews & guides
BMW 4 Series Coupe
Lotus Eletre
4 Series Coupe vs Eletre FAQ
Is the BMW 4 Series Coupe or Lotus Eletre better?
The Lotus Eletre is better for outright performance, rear-seat capacity, boot space and EV range. The BMW 4 Series Coupe is better if lower annual road tax, smaller dimensions and a traditional rear-wheel-drive petrol coupe matter more.
What is the price difference?
The Lotus Eletre costs RM499,000, which is RM16,200 more than the BMW 4 Series Coupe at RM482,800.
Which is more practical for a family?
The Lotus Eletre is the clear family choice: it has five seats, five doors and a 688-litre boot. The BMW 4 Series Coupe has two doors, four seats and a 440-litre boot.
How long does charging take?
The Eletre's 112.0 kWh battery takes about 5.1 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 20 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 350 kW peak.
Which has the better warranty?
The Eletre carries a 5-year manufacturer warranty against 2 years for the 4 Series Coupe. Eletre: 8-year/200,000 km Battery Warranty.