Advertisement
Follow us:
Advanced search
           
Browse all EVs
           
Browse all used cars
           
Sell your car, get paid fastFree inspection · fast payment Sell for a higher price Add paultan.org as a preferred source on Google Add
 

Perodua QV-E review - all the good and bad

Sell your car for a higher price, get paid in 24 hours

Latest Stories

  • Ferrari Amalfi Spider makes ASEAN debut in Kuala Lumpur – 640 PS/760 Nm V8 2+2 soft-top, over RM3 mil

    Ferrari Amalfi Spider makes ASEAN debut in Kuala Lumpur – 640 PS/760 Nm V8 2+2 soft-top, over RM3 mil

    Just over five months after its global reveal, the Ferrari Amalfi Spider has made its way to Malaysia, with the premiere in Kuala Lumpur held by Ital Auto also marking the regional introduction of the convertible version of the Amalfi, which made its ASEAN debut here back in March.

    Measuring in at 4,660 mm long, 1,974 mm wide and 1,305 mm tall, with a 2,670 mm-long wheelbase, the soft-top V8 2+2 – which is essentially a refreshed Roma in its Spider form – mirrors the coupe in terms of dimensions, being a whisker longer and taller, in both areas by four mm.

    The design flow and proportions also follow the design path taken by the coupe, with the same front minimalist front-end, which has a floating body-coloured wing above a dark slim band integrating sensors and narrow headlights in it. Of course, the removal of the roof means that some design elements have been reworked, notably in the flow-through section of the rear part of the cab.

    Ferrari Amalfi Spider makes ASEAN debut in Kuala Lumpur – 640 PS/760 Nm V8 2+2 soft-top, over RM3 mil

    The soft top on this one offers the same performance parameters as the one on the Roma Spider, opening in 13.5 seconds and able to be operated on the move at speeds of up to 60 km/h. The top of the Z-fold kinematic system roof is constructed with a five-layer fabric that the automaker says delivers a level of soundproofing and heat insulation comparable to that of a retractable hard top.

    As for the fabric itself, there are plenty of personalisation options, with a choice of four tailor-made fabric colours and two technical fabric options, including a new option called Tecnico Ottanio, which has a distinctive weave to create a three-dimensional, shimmering effect across all lighting conditions.

    Stowed, the unit measures in at 220 mm thick, ensuring that adequate luggage space is preserved – with the top up, boot volume is 255 litres, while 172 litres is available for cargo with the top down. To aid occupant comfort in this configuration, the Spider has a wind deflector integrated into the backs of the rear seats, which can be activated by the driver at the touch of a button without needing to stop.

    With it engaged, the airflow that enters the cockpit of the car from the rear is deflected, creating a more stable bubble of comfort around the passengers by reducing turbulence and noise, particularly in the head area. The system has been calibrated with an opening angle of 101°, and can be opened at speeds of up to 170 km/h, above which it is electronically limited. When the device is already open, it can be used right up to the car’s maximum speed.

    As you’d expect, the soft-top mechanism and corresponding structural reinforcement to retain rigidity does make it heavier, the Spider tipping the scales at 1,556 kg (dry) to the coupe’s 1,470 kg, and it also alters its weight distribution to 48% front/52% rear compared to the 50/50% of the coupe. There’s no sacrifice in performance, though.

    Like the Amalfi, the Spider is equipped with a F154 BH 3.9 litre twin-turbocharged V8, which provides 640 PS at 7,500 rpm and 760 Nm from 3,000 to 5,750 rpm, the output being 20 PS higher than on the Roma Spider.

    Power is sent to the rear wheels via a revised eight-speed Magna wet dual-clutch transmission, first seen on the SF90 Stradale, with the unit on the new car featuring a more powerful TCU and deeper integration with the engine software for improved shift smoothness and speed.

    It takes 3.3 seconds for the Spider to do the 0-100 km/h sprint, identical to the coupe despite the weight penalty, and it also hits a 320 km/h top speed like the Amalfi. It’s only in the standstill to 200 km/h mark that the Spider is a fraction slower, getting to the mark in 9.4 seconds, four-tenths of a second more than the coupe’s 9.0 seconds, which will be imperceptible in use.

    Other than that, the rest of the mechanicals are identical to the hard top Amalfi, including all the technical revisions that were carried out for the latter, from the inclusion of the ABS Evo from the 296 GTB to the reworked electric power steering as well as a new brake-by-wire system, which improves braking efficiency, reduces pedal travel and enhances modulation.

    The active rear aero from the coupe is also to be found here, with the same three configurations – Low Drag, Medium Downforce, and High Downforce (HD), as are the same 20-inch wheels, wrapped in 245/35 R20 front and 285/35 R20 rear tyres.

    The similarities extend to the interior, with a new twin-cowl presentation taking over from the Roma Spider’s dual-cockpit design, with the portrait touchscreen and flying console from the old car being replaced by a 10.25-inch landscape-oriented infotainment screen and a more traditionally-styled centre console. Machined from a single block of aluminium, this houses the “gated” gear selector and a Qi wireless charger.

    Similar to the coupe, there’s a multi-function steering wheel that sees a return to physical buttons instead of haptic controls, complete with the inclusion of a start button. Also on is a new HMI, a 15.6-inch digital instrument display and an optional 8.8-inch slim passenger screen, along with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto connectivity.

    The Amalfi Spider also debuts a new exterior colour called Rosso Tramonto, which is distinguished by subtle orange undertones that the automaker says are inspired by the hues of the Amalfi coast bathed in the warm light of the setting sun.

    Unlike the 849 Testarossa that was launched here in June, which listed pricing for both the coupe and spider variants, no official Malaysian price was stated for the Spider (as was the case with the Amalfi), with only an indication that it would be somewhere in the RM3 million plus region with import duties and taxes applied, but excluding customisation options, registration and insurance.

    Given the Roma vs Amalfi comparative pricing pre-duties/taxes, this should be higher than that announced for the Roma Spider, which was RM3.2 million with duties and taxes when it went on sale here back in 2023.

    GALLERY: Ferrari Amalfi Spider

    GALLERY: Ferrari Amalfi Spider official photos

     
  • Geely Monjaro EM-i in Egypt – 1.5T PHEV with optional AWD, up to 340 PS, 667 Nm, 0-100 km/h 5.8 secs

    Geely Monjaro EM-i in Egypt – 1.5T PHEV with optional AWD, up to 340 PS, 667 Nm, 0-100 km/h 5.8 secs

    Having been revealed last week, the Geely Monjaro EM-i has gone on sale in Egypt, the car’s first market. With that comes more details of the plug-in hybrid D-segment SUV, which is set to enter global markets such as Australia, Europe and the UK later on.

    The E-Motive Intelligence (EM-i) powertrain has been upgraded from the one in the Starray EM-i (known to you and me as the Proton eMas 7 PHEV). The 1.5 litre BHE15 four-cylinder engine gains a turbo, similar to the one in the Chinese-market Xingyue L i-HEV hybrid. Outputs are down 19 PS and 25 Nm of torque at 144 PS and 230 Nm, which importantly is still 45 PS and a whopping 70 Nm more than the naturally-aspirated version.

    In effect, the Monjaro EM-i is a big-battery version of the Xingyue L i-HEV – itself a PHEV with a small battery. The force-fed engine helps juice an electric motor that is less powerful than the one in the i-HEV (55 PS less, in fact, at 163 PS) but with much more torque (81 Nm more at 343 Nm), resulting in a total system output of 277 PS and 544 Nm.

    Geely Monjaro EM-i in Egypt – 1.5T PHEV with optional AWD, up to 340 PS, 667 Nm, 0-100 km/h 5.8 secs

    The number of speeds in the dedicated hybrid transmission (DHT) isn’t known, but we assume it’s the usual EM-i single-speed unit. So equipped, the Monjaro EM-i is able to sprint from zero to 100 km/h in 7.7 seconds on its way to a top speed of 200 km/h.

    As previously reported, the Monjaro EM-i can also be had with all-wheel drive, with a rear induction motor boosting electric outputs to 272 PS and 493 Nm. Add the turbo mill to the mix and you’re looking at a combined 340 PS and a whopping 667 Nm, getting this two-tonne leviathan to 100 km/h in 5.8 seconds. Oddly, the top speed is slightly lower at 190 km/h.

    The battery options are identical to the Starray EM-i, with front-wheel-drive models getting an 18.4 kWh CATL LFP pack, delivering a pure electric range of 92 km. This gets boosted to 130 km on the AWD model thanks to a larger 29.8 kWh Aegis short blade unit. These figures are on the outdated NEDC cycle; expect closer to 80 km and 110 km respectively on the WLTP cycle.

    Geely Monjaro EM-i in Egypt – 1.5T PHEV with optional AWD, up to 340 PS, 667 Nm, 0-100 km/h 5.8 secs

    As for charging, the 18.4 kWh models support up to 38 kW of DC fast charging, topping up the battery from 30 to 80% in 20 minutes. The AWD version goes up to 78 kW and can charge to the same benchmark in 15 minutes. All models can accept 6.6 kW of AC charging, with the FWD models taking three hours to get from 20 to 100%, and the AWD taking 4.2 hours.

    The design of the car is as per the Xingyue L i-HEV, featuring a new bumper with twin silver “tusks”, a vertically-slatted grille and a rear bumper with large fake vents. The multi-spoke alloy wheels, meanwhile, were lifted from the Galaxy M7 and measure 20 inches in diameter.

    Inside, the Monjaro EM-i has been completely redesigned and adopts elements from Geely’s newer EVs and PHEVs, such as the EX5 (i.e. the Proton eMas 7) and the Starray EM-i.

    Geely Monjaro EM-i in Egypt – 1.5T PHEV with optional AWD, up to 340 PS, 667 Nm, 0-100 km/h 5.8 secs

    It does feel a step up from the norm, however, with a steering wheel from the Galaxy M9, a stitched dashboard and door cards and lashings of wood and metal-look trim. As is typical for a Chinese car, large 12.3-inch instrument, 25.6-inch head-up and 15.4-inch infotainment displays feature (no passenger screen here, unlike the ICE model), as do smartphone holders, a 50-watt Qi wireless charger and a 16-speaker Flyme Audio sound system.

    The asymmetric centre console houses the usual multifunction rotary control knob, and in a refreshing departure from most Geely models, there are physical temperature toggles for the air-con. You also get quilted seats and a passenger dash panel with a mountain motif that references the car’s name (itself a nod to Mount Kilimanjaro, the highest mountain in Africa).

     
  • Malaysian fuel prices Sept 3 to 9, 2026 – prices down; diesel to RM4.67, RON95 to RM3.77, RON97 to RM4.25

    Malaysian fuel prices Sept 3 to 9, 2026 – prices down; diesel to RM4.67, RON95 to RM3.77, RON97 to RM4.25

    Being Wednesday, it’s time once again for the weekly fuel price update, with the finance ministry having announce fuel prices for the coming week of September 3 to 9. with that for both petrol and diesel fuels cheaper than last week.

    First up, the price of unsubsidised B10/B15 diesel. The fuel will be priced at RM4.67 per litre, down five sen from the RM4.72 per litre price it was at last week. This means that Euro 5 B7 diesel, which costs 20 sen per litre more than B10/B15, is now priced at RM4.87 per litre.

    Of course, as of July 1, Malaysians owning a diesel vehicle pay a subsidised retail price of RM2.10 per litre for B10 and B15 diesel blends, with eligible users now allocated a monthly quota of 300 litres as of September 1, still shared with Budi95 (which means the increase from 200 to 300 litres applies to both fuels). Private diesel pick-up truck and jeep owners can apply for an additional 100 litres of subsidised diesel per month, bringing the total monthly quota to 400 litres for them.

    Malaysian fuel prices Sept 3 to 9, 2026 – prices down; diesel to RM4.67, RON95 to RM3.77, RON97 to RM4.25Malaysian fuel prices Sept 3 to 9, 2026 – prices down; diesel to RM4.67, RON95 to RM3.77, RON97 to RM4.25

    As for the price of unsubsidised RON 95, a five sen reduction brings the price down to RM3.77 per litre from the RM3.82 per litre it was at last week, while the price of RON 97 petrol has also gone down by five sen to RM4.25 per litre (RM4.30 per litre last week).

    Meanwhile, subsidised RON 95 petrol under the Budi Madani RON 95 (Budi95) scheme continues at RM1.99 per litre, with Malaysians holding a valid driving licence being eligible for the fuel at a monthly quota that has now been restored to 300 litres as of September 1.

    These prices take effect from midnight tonight until Wednesday, September 9, 2026. This is the 37th edition of the weekly fuel pricing format for 2026, and the 400th in total since the format was introduced at the start of 2019.

     
  • Honda Malaysia September 2026 promo – up to RM12k off; WR-V, HR-V, CR-V, Civic and City Hatchback included

    Honda Malaysia September 2026 promo – up to RM12k off; WR-V, HR-V, CR-V, Civic and City Hatchback included

    Some are saying that now is the best time to buy a car, due to the competitive market. Well, Honda Malaysia’s eye-catching rebates are certainly backing that up.

    The company’s ‘One Spirit, More To Celebrate’ promo for this month is offering up to RM12,000 in cash rebates. And that’s the official discount from Honda Malaysia; we’ve seen higher figures in ads by SAs, so do your homework.

    Surprisingly, the e:N1 a.k.a. ‘HR-V EV’- with its RM34,000 discount – disappeared from the list last month, so they’re all accounted for.

    What’s left are HM’s bread and butter CKD models made in 2026, except for the City. Looks like Honda has managed to successfully clear stock before the facelift arrives (debut this week). The City Hatchback is here though, and all five variants get RM8,000 off.

    Honda Malaysia September 2026 promo – up to RM12k off; WR-V, HR-V, CR-V, Civic and City Hatchback included

    Click to enlarge

    If you prefer (who doesn’t?), and have budget (not all, unfortunately) for the Civic, the still-so-desirable FE comes with a September discount of RM10,000 for the E and V variants, and RM12,000 for the RS petrol and RS e:HEV.

    Kicking off things for Honda’s SUV family is the WR-V, which has a RM5,000 rebate for all three variants. Yup, there’s now just three variants instead of four in a just-announced minor revision, which brings new kit and lower prices.

    The HR-V’s S and E get RM10,000 off this month, but opt for the V with 360 camera and it’s ‘just’ RM8,000. If you want the e:HEV RS, the 360 camera variant gets RM11,000 off.

    Finally, CR-V buyers will get either RM9,000 off for the hybrid variants (e:HEV E, e:HEV RS) or RM12,000 off for the pure petrol V spec. These discounts are for vehicles registered from now till September 30. The recently-launched RM278k Prelude isn’t in the list, of course.

     
  • Polestar 4 SUV debuts – up to 544 PS, 686 Nm, 630 km WLTP EV range; more practical; built in South Korea

    Polestar 4 SUV debuts – up to 544 PS, 686 Nm, 630 km WLTP EV range; more practical; built in South Korea

    The Polestar 4 SUV makes its debut as the more practical version of the Polestar 4, the latter first revealed over three years ago. Appearing more like a lifted estate, the 4 SUV is built in Busan, South Korea, with deliveries set to commence in the fourth quarter of this year.

    The visual link to the 4 is highly apparent, with the 4 SUV sporting the same front and rear fascias, sculpted sides, exterior lighting design and interior as its “SUV coupe” sibling. A stretched roof and a more upright tailgate are what set the two apart, with the 4 SUV offering more boot space as a result.

    According to Polestar, the 4 SUV with its 60:40 split-folding rear seats in their default position has 530 litres of boot space available up to the parcel shelf, or 655 litres when measured up to the inner roof. With the seats down, this expands to 1,665 litres of space. By comparison, the 4 offers 526 litres and up to 1,536 litres with the rear seats folded down. Both cars come with a frunk for an additional 15 litres of storage space.

    Because the 4 has a solid panel residing when a glass window would normally be at the rear of a vehicle, there is a display in the position of the rear-view mirror to show a video feed from a roof-mounted camera pointed rearwards. This is not the case with the 4 SUV, which gets a conventional rear-view mirror, although customers can option a digital rear-view mirror if they need wider field of view or unobstructed visibility when the car is loaded up to the ceiling.

    Polestar 4 SUV debuts – up to 544 PS, 686 Nm, 630 km WLTP EV range; more practical; built in South Korea

    Polestar also points out that the second-row seats in the 4 SUV are different from the 4, with the ones in the former being more upright to offer an extra 2.5 cm of headroom. For that airy feeling, there’s also a larger panoramic glass roof that stretches all the way back to the tailgate. This comes with 99.5% UV protection and for a little extra, it can be swapped for an electrochromic system with dimmable laminated glass.

    Given the shared Sustainable Experience Architecture (SEA), the 4 SUV gets the same powertrain configurations as the 4. The base option is called the ‘Rear motor’ and features an electric motor rated at 272 PS (268 hp or 200 kW) and 343 Nm of torque, while the higher-spec ‘Dual motor’ adds a second electric motor at the front for a total system output of 544 PS (536 hp or 400 kW) and 686 Nm.

    With more power, the Dual motor needs just 3.9 seconds to get from 0-100 km/h, while it is 7.3 seconds for the Rear motor. A 100-kWh battery pack is standard across the line-up, providing either 630 km (Rear motor) or 600 km (Dual motor) of range following the WLTP standard.

    In terms of charging, the 4 SUV supports DC inputs of up to 200 kW that will get the battery from a 10-80% state of charge (SoC) in 30 minutes. AC charging is at 22 kW, with a 0-100% SoC achieved in 5.5 hours, although this won’t be offered everywhere as selected markets will have to make do with an inferior 11-kW onboard AC charger. The 4 SUV also comes with a vehicle-to-load (V2L) system rated at 16 amps and 230 volts for up to 3.3 kW of power output.

    Interior amenities touted include an optional Harman Kardon Premium Sound system with 12 speakers and 1,400 watts of amplification as well as a Google built-in infotainment system with Gemini integration. Polestar says you can tell a Dual motor from a Rear motor by the former’s golden stripe on the seatbelt and media control rotary knob – the latter gets an all-black cabin.

    For more gold, the optional Performance pack adds a gold-finished rotary knob and seatbelts, along with recalibrated active dampers from ZF, gold-painted Brembo brake callipers and 22-inch wheels wrapped with Pirelli P Zero performance tyres.

     
  • Jaecoo J7 PHEV AWD revealed – 354 PS, 490 Nm, 80 km NEDC EV range; Australia first, priced at RM139k

    Jaecoo J7 PHEV AWD revealed – 354 PS, 490 Nm, 80 km NEDC EV range; Australia first, priced at RM139k

    It seems that Geely and Chery share the same brain cell – on the same day the former introduced the Starray EM-i AWD, Jaecoo revealed its own all-paw version of its plug-in hybrid C-segment SUV, the J7 PHEV. Again, the car will make its debut in Australia first, entering showrooms this month.

    The all-wheel-drive version differs from the also-AWD J8 and Omoda C9 PHEVs in that it retains the less powerful Super Hybrid System-Plug-in Hybrid (SHS-P, and yes, that is actually what it’s called). That means it has a single-speed dedicated hybrid transmission (DHT) instead of the three-speed unit of the other two.

    Here, the 103 PS/215 Nm 1.5 litre turbo four-cylinder engine and 204 PS/210 Nm electric motor are joined by a second 154 PS/210 Nm motor to drive the rear wheels. Total system output thus climbs to 354 PS and 490 Nm of torque, 75 PS and 125 Nm more than the regular front-wheel-drive model.

    Jaecoo J7 PHEV AWD revealed – 354 PS, 490 Nm, 80 km NEDC EV range; Australia first, priced at RM139k

    Juicing the motors is an unchanged 18.4 kWh BYD LFP battery, but the increased performance and traction comes at the expense of efficiency, so pure electric range drops from 100 km to 80 km on the outdated NEDC cycle. Expect closer to 70 km on the WLTP cycle; as reference, the FWD PHEV is able to travel up to 88 km on a single charge on the WLTP cycle.

    The rest of the car is unchanged, with support for up to 40 kW of DC fast charging topping up the battery from 30 to 80% in 20 minutes. As for AC charging, that remains capped at 6.6 kW, so a charge from 25 to 100% takes 2.6 hours. In Australia, the AWD model is offered in the top Summit trim, retaining full LED exterior lighting, 19-inch aero turbine-style alloy wheels and the PHEV’s sleeker door mirrors.

    Jaecoo J7 PHEV AWD revealed – 354 PS, 490 Nm, 80 km NEDC EV range; Australia first, priced at RM139k

    Inside, you get a 10.25-inch instrument display, a larger 14.8-inch portrait infotainment touchscreen, a head-up display, a heated steering wheel, powered, heated and ventilated front seats, faux leather, an eight-speaker Sony sound system, a built-in dash cam, customisable ambient lighting, a panoramic sunroof, a 360-degree camera and a powered tailgate.

    Safety-wise, the J7 comes as standard Down Under with eight airbags and a full suite of driver assists, including autonomous emergency braking, adaptive cruise control with stop and go and lane centring assist. The Summit AWD will be priced at AU$47,990 (RM138,500), which is quite a bit more expensive than both the Summit 2WD and the Starray EM-i Inspire AWD at AU$44,990 (RM129,900). Would you like to see the AWD version in Malaysia?

     
  • 2027 Mitsubishi Pajero unveiled – fifth-gen off-road SUV based on Triton, 7 seats, 2.4TD, 8AT, S-AWC, Multi Meter

    2027 Mitsubishi Pajero unveiled – fifth-gen off-road SUV based on Triton, 7 seats, 2.4TD, 8AT, S-AWC, Multi Meter

    After a five-year hiatus, the Mitsubishi Pajero is back with an all-new fifth generation! Built in Thailand, the new Triton-based SUV (yup, looks like we’ll be calling it just the Pajero from now on and not the Pajero Sport) will launch there first, followed by Japan and Australia before March 2027 and in some 100 countries including ASEAN, Latin American and Middle Eastern markets after that.

    Length, width, height and wheelbase are respectively 4,920, 1,925, 1,910 and 2,870 mm, front and rear tracks are both 1,630 mm, and ground clearance is 230 mm. Close to it in terms of size are the GWM Tank 500, Ford Everest and Toyota Land Cruiser Prado.

    Approach, ramp breakover and departure angles are respectively 30.4, 22.6 and 25.8 degrees, while the front-rear weight distribution is 52:48.

    2027 Mitsubishi Pajero unveiled – fifth-gen off-road SUV based on Triton, 7 seats, 2.4TD, 8AT, S-AWC, Multi Meter

    It’s a looker, isn’t it – commanding proportions, muscular bonnet and haunches, prominent Dynamic Shield face, full-width T-shaped lighting front and rear. The front grille you see here has horizontal bars, but a honeycomb one will also be available.

    Aesthetic tributes to its predecessors include a C-pillar inspired by the original Pajero‘s roll bar and “a hexagonal rear motif that reinterprets the rear-mounted spare tyre of earlier generations” (err… you may be pushing it a bit there, Mitsubishi).

    The horizontal, monolithic dashboard incorporates two 14.3-inch screens (12.3-inch display for lesser trims) with graphics inspired by the Pajero’s heritage, including the iconic Multi Meter triple gauges (altitude, compass, temperature, pitch, roll, AYC control status).

    2027 Mitsubishi Pajero unveiled – fifth-gen off-road SUV based on Triton, 7 seats, 2.4TD, 8AT, S-AWC, Multi Meter

    Besides a dedicated opening sequence and unique visual effects for each drive mode, the meter display has 16 background themes that change in real time with the time of day. Soft-touch material incorporating a stitching technique inspired by Kimekomi, a traditional Japanese craft, is applied to the instrument panel and door trims.

    There are seven seats – the middle row has a 150 mm sliding range and can tumble to make it easier to get in and out of the last row. There are ventilated seats, three-zone auto air-con and 12 Yamaha speakers, although it remains to be seen whether these goodies will be kept for higher trims.

    The 2027 Pajero’s 2.4 litre VGT turbodiesel engine is mated to an eight-speed auto. Torque is 480 Nm (470 Nm on select specifications), but no power figure has been officially revealed yet (if it’s the same as the Triton, that’s 204 PS).

    2027 Mitsubishi Pajero unveiled – fifth-gen off-road SUV based on Triton, 7 seats, 2.4TD, 8AT, S-AWC, Multi Meter

    Super-All Wheel Control (S-AWC) keeps acceleration, cornering, and braking in check, while Super Select 4WD-II (SS4-II) packs four 4WD drive modes – 2H (rear-wheel drive), 4H (full-time 4WD), 4HLc (locked centre diff), and 4LLc (locked centre diff with low range).

    Alongside SS4-II, S-AWC integrates control of Active Yaw Control (AYC), which controls torque distribution between the left and right wheels through the front brakes; stability control, traction control and ABS. Normal, Eco, Gravel, Snow, Mud, Sand and Rock drive modes are available.

    Mitsubishi says there are strengthened body mounts and comprehensive sound insulation, including an acoustic windscreen and windows, and “extensive noise-reduction measures” throughout the body and other areas.

    The ladder frame uses high-tensile steel for weight reduction, and the frame cross-sectional area has been increased to enhance torsional and bending rigidity. The suspension is made up of double wishbones up front and a newly-developed five-link rigid rear axle.

    Safety? Eight airbags (including a centre airbag), a 360 camera with transparent view, and full ADAS, encompassing Mi-Pilot (ACC and lane centring), AEB (pedestrians, cyclists, motorcyclists, junction assist), pedal misapplication control, emergency lane assist and front cross traffic alert.

    What do you think of the 2027 Mitsubishi Pajero – does it do justice to its forefathers?

     
  • Mercedes-Benz Welcome Care – entrust your car with those who know it best; service packages from RM888

    Mercedes-Benz Welcome Care – entrust your car with those who know it best; service packages from RM888

    If your vehicle has never been serviced at an authorised Mercedes-Benz service centre, now is the time to entrust it to the expert who know it best.

    The Mercedes-Benz Welcome Care campaign is designed to introduce you to the confidence and peace of mind that comes with servicing your vehicle through the authorised Mercedes-Benz service network.

    With basic lubricant service packages from just RM 888, rebates of up to 30% on selected replacement parts and labour services, a complimentary vehicle health check performed by Mercedes-Benz Certified Technicians, plus a complimentary car wash, the Mercedes-Benz Welcome Care campaign offer a great opportunity to ‘go official’ with your vehicle maintenance.

    At an authorised Mercedes-Benz service centre, your four-wheeled companion receives the highest standard of care. Certified Technicians are trained to the brand’s exacting standards, and you can be assured of Mercedes-Benz Genuine Parts and the latest specialised diagnostic tools to help maintain your vehicle’s performance, safety and long-term value.

    Mercedes-Benz Welcome Care is available for a limited time*, so don’t miss this good opportunity to give your Mercedes-Benz the expert care it deserves. Book an appointment here.

    *Terms and conditions apply

     
  • Malaysia acquires 263 military vehicles worth RM164.9m

    Malaysia acquires 263 military vehicles worth RM164.9m

    263 military vehicles worth RM164.91 million are to be procured to enhance the Malaysian Army’s tactical mobility and reconnaissance capabilities. This comprises 163 Tedung 4×4 weapon carriers and 100 Kala high-mobility reconnaissance vehicles, with the platforms unveiled in their final Army green configuration during a ceremony involving Wangsa Maju-based industry partner High Point Worldwide.

    Defence Minister Datuk Seri Mohamed Khaled Nordin officially named the two platforms during the event, where the vehicles were displayed publicly for the first time in their final configuration, reports The Defence Post. The procurement has been awarded through two contracts. The first, worth RM92.91 million, covers 163 Tedung vehicles, comprising 80 units configured to carry automatic grenade launchers and 83 units equipped for heavy machine gun duties.

    The Tedung is based on the Brazilian Agrale Marruá AM250 double-cab transport and utility vehicle. It is powered by a 170 hp Cummins engine and features full-time four-wheel drive. According to the government, the platform can also be reconfigured for other roles, including command, communications and cannon towing, depending on future operational requirements.

    Malaysia acquires 263 military vehicles worth RM164.9m

    Meanwhile, the second contract, valued at RM72 million, covers 100 Kala reconnaissance vehicles. The Kala features a buggy-style chassis designed for infantry reconnaissance missions and is powered by a Rotax 900 cc ACEI turbocharged engine producing up to 200 hp.

    The vehicle can accommodate four fully equipped soldiers and is designed to provide high mobility over rugged terrain, making it suitable for reconnaissance and tactical movement in challenging environments. The purchase is part of ongoing efforts to strengthen the Malaysian Army’s mobility and battlefield reconnaissance capabilities, with the new platforms providing greater flexibility for a range of tactical missions.

     
  • Melaka gov’t to subsidise motorcycle servicing for over 3,000 p-hailing riders in the state, says chief minister

    Melaka gov’t to subsidise motorcycle servicing for over 3,000 p-hailing riders in the state, says chief minister

    The Melaka state government says it will help ease the financial burden of over 3,000 p-hailing riders across the state by providing them with a subsidy for motorcycle maintenance. According to chief minister Datuk Seri Ab Rauf Yusoh, this will help p-hailing workers access maintenance services at lower rates, Bernama reports.

    “Delivery riders who send their motorcycles for service will receive a subsidy of 20% to 30% off the total cost. Their welfare remains a priority for the state government, and this initiative aligns with the Melaka Sayang Rakyat (MeSRa) concept,” he said.

    He said the allocation for the programme, which will involve selected motorcycle repair workshops appointed in each state constituency, will be tabled at the state exco meeting this week and will be officially announced next week, he said. “We will announce the registration process for qualified workshops alongside service providers such as Grab, Foodpanda, and Shopee later,” he explained.

    Ab Rauf said the move is part of the state government’s efforts to show its appreciation for p-hailing workers, who play a vital role in facilitating the community’s daily affairs through digital platforms. He added that the digital economy has transformed lifestyles, business methods and employment patterns, and had made p-hailing a crucial sector within the ecosystem.

    “Therefore, I take all these into account, resolve to address issues around them, and will review studies I conducted to assist those working to support their families through p-hailing,” he said, adding that the state is also exploring ways to expand Perkeso contributions for p-hailing workers to enhance their welfare protection.

     
  • Range Rover Electric debuts – 800V system, up to 598 km of WLTP range; available with short/long wheelbase

    Range Rover Electric debuts – 800V system, up to 598 km of WLTP range; available with short/long wheelbase

    The Range Rover Electric has finally made its debut, promising to be “quieter, more responsive and with more torque than any Range Rover to date.” According to Land Rover, the Range Rover Electric will be offered with a choice of short or long wheelbase on top of seven grade levels (SE, HSE, Autobiography, SV, SV Ultra, SV Black and First Edition) – order taking has already started in the United Kingdom.

    Visually, the Range Rover Electric looks almost identical to the fossil fuel-powered, fifth-generation (L460) Range Rover that made its debut nearly five years ago in October 2021. This is no coincidence because the L460 is built on the Modular Longitudinal Architecture (MLA), which was developed from the start to accommodate a variety of powertrain types.

    For the fully electric version, the floor of the vehicle is modified to accommodate two nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) battery packs stacked on top of each other. The 344 prismatic cells in total provide 118.5 kWh of usable energy for up to 598 km (372 miles) of range following the WLTP standard. Land Rover also discloses its own real-world range of 535 km (333 miles) that is less than the WLTP figure.

    These packs are wired into an 800-volt electrical architecture, enabling DC fast charging at up to 350 kW to get from a 10-80% state of charge in around 22 minutes, or 220 km with 10 minutes of being plugged in.

    Range Rover Electric debuts – 800V system, up to 598 km of WLTP range; available with short/long wheelbase

    As for the electric motors, there are two of them – one per axle – that are each rated at 354 PS (349 hp or 260 kW). These feature silicon carbide semiconductors and are said to produce 20% more torque than other motors of the same size.

    What you need to know is that the Range Rover Electric’s total system output is 550 PS (542 hp or 404 kW) and 850 Nm of torque, which is good for a 0-96 km/h (0-60 mph) time of 4.3 seconds. Getting to overtaking speeds from 80-120 km/h (50-75 mph) requires as little as 2.7 seconds. As the Range Rover P550e only has 800 Nm on hand, the Range Rover Electric lives up to the promise of having more torque than any Range Rover to date, while also being the quietest.

    On the responsiveness front, Land Rover says the Intelligent Driveline Dynamics (IDD) in its electric vehicle (EV) is able to distribute rear torque from 100% to 0% to prevent loss of traction. This is supported by the Integrated Traction Management (ITM) system that controls motor speed within 50 milliseconds and manages slip up to 100 times quicker than equivalent internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicle.

    Adding to the mix is the new Single Pedal mode, providing owners with a high level of control to smoothly pull away up to 33 degrees with ease – a slope as steep as a black‑diamond ski run – or complete a rolling climb ascend up to 45‑degree slopes. Wading through up to 900 mm of water is also not an issue and identical to the ICE version.

    Range Rover Electric debuts – 800V system, up to 598 km of WLTP range; available with short/long wheelbase

    Prior to its launch, the Range Rover Electric was driven the equivalent of 38 times around the world during physical testing, with more than 250,000 hours of virtual tests undertaken – more than any previous Range Rover. As such, it should be just as capable as an ICE Range Rover, just electric.

    Land Rover also noted new technologies to maximise its electric potential, including ThermAssist that manages heat to optimise driving range, charging speeds, battery longevity and performance. There’s also Jaguar Land Rover’s (JLR) new battery testing laboratory to ensure the battery packs can withstand knocks and jolts, while advanced safety features exceed industry standards.

    For serviceability and maintenance, each Range Rover Electric comes with a ‘Battery Digital Twin’ which provides over 900 diagnostic data points. This works with JLR’s over-the-air (OTA) software updates to allow Land Rover to proactively maintain clients’ vehicles. All in all, over 300 patent applications have been filed for Range Rover Electric, which is the most for a single vehicle in the brand’s history.

     
  • Qatar still planning for MotoGP, Formula 1 races despite regional tensions in Gulf

    Qatar still planning for MotoGP, Formula 1 races despite regional tensions in Gulf

    Qatar is pressing ahead with preparations to host the MotoGP and Formula 1 races at Lusail International Circuit in November, despite continued uncertainty caused by the conflict in the region. Qatar Motor and Motorcycle Federation (QMMF) president Abdul Rahman bin Abdullatif Al Mannai said preparations for both events remain on track, with MotoGP scheduled for November 8 and the Qatar Formula 1 Grand Prix set for November 29.

    However, Formula 1 is expected to make a final decision on the Qatar race in mid-September. Should both the Qatar and Abu Dhabi rounds be unable to proceed, the 2026 F1 season could instead conclude in Europe. “Qatar has been safe for months now. Our airport is 100% operational, including transit flights between Asia and Europe. If you visit Qatar, you will see we are back to normal life, so we’re really looking forward to hosting races again soon,” Al Mannai said in a QMMF question-and-answer session.

    He added that preparations for MotoGP are already underway, while discussions with Formula 1 are continuing. “We are up and running and preparing for MotoGP and it’s the same with our discussions with Formula One. Of course, there are things that we cannot predict. It’s difficult. We don’t know what’s going to happen,” he said.

    Qatar still planning for MotoGP, Formula 1 races despite regional tensions in Gulf

    “The situation has been fluid, even though it’s been really quiet so far. It depends on what happens in the next couple of months or so. “For us, we cannot stop the plans. We have to be ready. We are taking it one step at a time to see the situation and assess. But so far, everything is good. Everything is a go-ahead.”

    The uncertainty follows the cancellation of the World Endurance Championship (WEC) Qatar round, originally scheduled for October 24, with the event moved to Europe. The developments also highlight how regional tensions have already affected the 2026 Formula 1 calendar. Bahrain’s race, originally scheduled to take place at Bahrain International Circuit, was cancelled earlier this season, with the event subsequently moved to Malaysia.

    Qatar still planning for MotoGP, Formula 1 races despite regional tensions in Gulf

    The Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia will take place at Sepang International Circuit from October 2-4, marking F1’s return to Sepang for the first time since 2017. The race will retain the Bahrain Grand Prix title despite being held in Malaysia.

    With Bahrain now effectively relocated to Sepang, the outcome of the Qatar and Abu Dhabi races remains important to the final shape of the 2026 F1 season. Qatar is currently scheduled for November 29, followed by Abu Dhabi on December 6. The regional conflict, which began with the US-Israeli conflict with Iran, has also affected shipping through the Strait of Hormuz and raised concerns over the security and stability of Gulf countries.

     
  • 2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    Five years is a long time to wait for a facelift, but that’s exactly how long the second-generation Lexus NX has remained unchanged since its 2021 debut. Thankfully, the compact executive SUV has finally been given a makeover, slated to reach global markets at the end of the year – and it’s a big one, taking plenty of inspiration from the new ES sedan.

    Rather than being a simple refresh, Lexus has taken a root and branch approach to overhauling the car’s underpinnings while maintaining its shape. New floor crossmembers and a stiffer transmission tunnel work together with the strengthened front and rear ends to boost floor rigidity by 25%, while the redesigned suspension towers are 30% stiffer.

    These changes go hand-in-hand with the revised powertrain lineup. The NX is now hybrid-only with the elimination of the pure petrol variants, and the electrified versions that remain receive Lexus’ sixth-generation hybrid with the power control unit (PCU) integrated into the motor and E-CVT planetary gearset.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    As such, the whole system is now 10 kg lighter and 10 cm slimmer, while the inverter’s silicon carbide semiconductors reduce energy losses to improve fuel efficiency, battery output and other aspects. Updated battery power management uses more electricity under acceleration to reduce engine speeds, allowing the revs to rise more in sync with the car’s speed to provide a more linear acceleration feel.

    The range starts with a new NX300h, utilising a 150 PS 2.0 litre M20A-FXS naturally-aspirated four-cylinder engine for a total system output of 197 PS. This is the same powertrain used in the UX300h, as well as the top-spec Toyota Prius.

    Move up one rung and you’ll get the NX350h, continuing to utilise a 184 PS 2.5 litre A25A-FXS NA engine (plus an additional rear motor for optional all-wheel drive) for a total output of 245 PS. The new lithium-ion battery, similar to the one in the ES350h, gets enhanced cooling that enables the number of cells to be reduced while maintaining output. As such, the pack is now 9.2 kg lighter at 23.5 kg, with the revised componentry also slashing the zero-to-100 km/h time by over half a second to 7.1 seconds.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    But it’s the NX450h+ plug-in hybrid that has received the biggest changes. It still uses the 2.5 litre mill and a dual-motor AWD setup (the front-drive version has been dropped), but the new battery provides an eight per cent power bump to 326 PS, marginally cutting the century sprint time to six seconds flat.

    It’s more than just performance that has improved – that new battery has also had its capacity boosted by 30%, resulting in a near 30 km jump in pure electric range to over 100 km on the WLTP cycle. It’s also mounted lower under the floor for a lower centre of gravity, and the cells are aligned longitudinally instead of transversely to increase lateral rigidity.

    The big news, however, is the inclusion of DC fast charging support to significantly reduce charging times. This has necessitated a move of the charge port from the rear to the front (on the same side as the fuel filler, nice), and you now get a powered port door.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    Road manners have been improved with revised passive dampers (the optional adaptive items are unchanged), featuring ultra-low-speed valves for more responsive damping even for minute suspension movements. This provides a flatter, more refined ride over undulations, benefitting both ride comfort and handling. More responsive variable-ratio steering is also now standard, with the EPS retuned to suit.

    The NX will also now apply the brakes subtly in the corners to quickly stabilise yaw and roll movements during abrupt manoeuvres such as sudden lane changes. Meanwhile, the throttle control and even the pedal assembly itself have been tweaked for a more linear response. Aiding refinement is a redesigned engine block and a more rigid connection between the engine and transaxle, moving resonance away from the engine’s combustion frequencies.

    All those changes are belied by an exterior that remains recognisable as an NX, although there are a fair few revisions. The spindle grille has been retained, coming in a black finish that means the car still looks like a Lexus, instead of the rather anonymous body-coloured version used on recent models like the ES, TX and TZ.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    The mesh grille is now integrated with the sharp L-shaped headlights (now with dual-line daytime running lights and indicators) for a sportier look. Those lamps flow into the more rigid ducts that stabilise airflow around the front tyres to improve handling stability, while wheel house fins evacuate more air out to reduce pressure buildup, lowering rear-end lift.

    The side and rear are mostly unchanged, still with the fiddly electronic door pulls, sculpted flanks and the Lexus script at the back. The latter is now illuminated in concert with the full-width taillights, which feature a dual-L signature for the first time on a Lexus.

    Inside is where the NX looks the most like the new car. Gone is the sculptural dashboard, replaced by a simple horizontal piece inspired by the ES. That includes the hidden-until-lit capacitive touch air-con controls (boo) that replace the physical knobs built into the touchscreen, although haptic feedback provides a modicum of usability.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    Speaking of the touchscreen, you still get a 14-inch panel for the infotainment, although the dispensing of those knobs means you should get more real estate back. The instrument display measures 12.3 inches, sitting behind a smaller steering wheel (also with hidden controls) with more reach adjustment for a better driving position. The redesigned centre console comes with a stubby gear selector toggle and increased storage.

    You can still get the NX with Lexus’ trademark Mark Levinson sound system, now featuring metal speaker grilles and rather crass ring lights that correspond with the ambient lighting. The latter forms part of a new Sensory Concierge that coordinates lighting, music, air-con, seat temperature and a new air fragrancing system (with five scents available to fit in the three cartridges) according to three “moods” – Inspire, Radiance and Revitalise.

    The NX can now be had with two new exterior colours – Sonic Tellus (an ashy green) and an F Sport-exclusive Titanium Carbide Grey. Inside, there’s a new Mars-inspired Abalos (brown) and a searingly red Prominence, the latter again only on the F Sport.

    2027 Lexus NX facelift – hybrid only, NX450h+ PHEV gets 100 km WLTP EV range, DC charging; ES styling, tech

    Safety-wise, the NX inherits the latest fourth-generation Lexus Safety Sense+, equipped with improved autonomous emergency braking with a higher speed range, plus smoother adaptive cruise control and auto lane changes. The cruise control now has an Eco mode that works with the navigation for more efficient throttle application.

    There’s also a new camera based driver attention monitor that can pull over and stop the car if it senses the driver is incapacitated, as well as improved lane keeping assist that can detect poles and barriers if road edge markings are unclear. Blind spot monitoring now detects motorcycles and bicycles, while improved adaptive high beam and a new 360-degree camera system with 3D and transparency views are also fitted.

     
  • Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    Jaecoo Auto Malaysia launched the Jaecoo J5 EV today, the brand’s first fully electric vehicle. The EV version of J5 SUV – younger brother of the breakthrough J7 – is priced at RM118,800 on-the-road without insurance, which is lower than the RM125,000 estimated price that was announced when order books opened in July. There’s a launch package worth RM10k plus free charging for one year – more on this below.

    That makes the J5 EV’s RRP around RM10k costlier than its petrol-powered sibling, which single 2WD variant goes for RM108,000 nett without on-the-road costs and insurance. Both J5s are CKD locally assembled at Chery Corporate Malaysia’s plant in Shah Alam.

    Powering the J5 EV’s front wheels is a motor with 211 PS (155 kW) and 288 Nm of torque, good for a 0-100 km/h time of 7.7 seconds and top speed of 175 km/h. The battery is a 58.9 kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) unit from CATL that provides 402 km WLTP range (461 km NEDC). By the way, our J5 EV gets a bigger battery than Thailand (50.6 kWh) but a smaller one compared to Indonesia (60.9 kWh), and they all come from different suppliers.

    Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    As for charging, the DC max rate is 130 kW, and getting from 30-80% state of charge (SoC) takes 28 minutes. AC charging peaks at 11 kW (10-100% SoC in around seven hours) and the Jaecoo has vehicle-to-load (V2L) output of 3.3 kW to power your appliances.

    Measuring 4,380 mm long and 1,860 mm wide with a 2,620 mm wheelbase, Jaecoo’s first EV is a B-segment SUV comparable in size with the likes of the Honda HR-V, Proton X50 and Chery Tiggo Cross. If you’re thinking in EV terms, BYD Atto 2 (although price wise, it’s closer to the BYD Atto 3 and Proton eMas 7, which are both a segment up). Ground clearance is 174 mm, if you need to know.

    Boot volume is 480 litres (no spare tyre here, unlike the ICE), expandable to 1,284 litres with the rear seats folded. The lack of an engine up front has freed up space for a 35-litre frunk.

    Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    The biggest exterior difference between EV and ICE J5s is in the face – the one that requires less cooling sports a slim closed-off grille with the Jaecoo logo in it, and a rectangular lower intake with an active shutter, perforated sections and discreet air curtains.

    The 18-inch wheels have a two-tone aero design (235/55 Giti tyres, better than the ICE’s Chao Yang), while the charging port (powered flap!) is located on the driver’s side front fender. There’s an ‘EV’ badge on the tailgate. The EV’s face is a big departure from the large waterfall grille look that we’ve become accustomed to from Jaecoo – what do you think?

    Inside, the J5 EV gets the same 8.88-inch digital instrument cluster (not a proper colour screen, which is strange for an EV) and 13.2-inch portrait infotainment touchscreen as the ICE. The TÜV-certified, pet-friendly, anti-bacterial, scratch-resistant and low-VOC faux leather upholstery is also present, albeit with blue piping and stitching here.

    Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    Other features include powered front seats with ventilation, a 1.45m panoramic glass roof (with powered shade), dual-zone climate control, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a 50W wireless charging pad, ‘540-degree’ surround view camera and powered tailgate. Double-glazed front windows and heated wing mirrors with memory are nice little luxuries, and the ICE J5’s in-car karaoke mode is here too.

    There are also Pet and Camping climate control modes – which along with the V2L, frunk and upholstery – would make it a well-suited car for those who hang out at Parc Subang Jaya, the launch venue.

    As for safety, there are six airbags and the ‘Level 2+’ ADAS pack includes driver assists such as AEB, Lane Departure Warning, Lane Keeping Assist, Lane Departure Prevention, Blind Spot Detection, Lane Change Assist, Full-Speed Adaptive Cruise Control, Front Vehicle Departure Alert and Integrated Cruise Assist.

    Also in the pack are Forward Collision Warning, Rear Cross-Traffic Alert and Braking, Traffic Jam Assist, Evasive Steering Assist, Door Opening Warning, Active Speed Limiter, Rear Collision Warning, Multi-Collision Braking and Emergency Lane Keeping Assist.

    Coming in Alpine Green, Fjord Grey and Carbon Crystal Black colours the Jaecoo J5 EV is priced at RM118,800 on-the-road without insurance, which is around RM10k higher than its ICE sister.

    However, there’s a launch package for the first 1,000 units till October 31 – the package includes one-year of free unlimited charging in collaboration with JomCharge, free one-year insurance, free three years of data, a 7kW home charger, V2L cable and some accessories.

    Jaecoo J5 EV launched in Malaysia – 402 km range, 0-100 in 7.7s, CKD for RM118,800, RM10k more than ICE

    Click to enlarge

    The latter bundle includes the karaoke set, subwoofer, flashlight that mounts in the boot and a pet carrier – this is as per the ICE version. Jaecoo says that the freebies are worth RM10k, before the free charging.

    Finally, the vehicle warranty is for seven years or 150,000 km, and there’s a separate 10-year or 200,000 km EV battery warranty. For context, the J5 EV is priced at Rp 309.9 juta (RM70,491) in Indonesia and 669,000 baht (RM81,230) in Thailand, for top-spec models similar to our single spec. Why can’t we have it cheaper here? Well, car prices have to be approved by the government. Do take into account the free unlimited charging and extras.

    So, what do you think of the Jaecoo J5 EV’s looks, price and package?

    GALLERY: Jaecoo J5 EV launch

    GALLERY: Jaecoo J5 EV launch presentation

     
  • Bus operators need to be included in discussions when planning for new housing projects, says 4PAM

    Bus operators need to be included in discussions when planning for new housing projects, says 4PAM

    Planning for new housing projects should include public transport as a basic utility alongside electricity, water and sewerage, or else residents could remain locked into car dependence when they move in. According to Malaysian Public Transport Users Association (4PAM) president Ajit Johl, this aspect is never covered whenever local councils coordinate proposed developments.

    He said utility providers were represented at one-stop centres in these instances, but the bus operator expected to serve the new community was usually absent. He added that bus services usually arrive only after residents have moved in, by which point many households would have already bought cars because there was no practical alternative, The Sun reports.

    “Public transport must be included when a new development is first proposed. The largest operator expected to serve that area must be present, so it can tell the developer where the bus stops should be placed and ensure the pathways leading to them are properly lit,” he said.

    Ajit said that without such input, developers often end up placing bus stops wherever they considered suitable, even when the locations were inconvenient or unsafe for passengers. He said that developers should not bear the blame alone for this, as transport authorities and operators had not advised them during the approval stage. “If the operator was involved from the beginning and knew that 1,000 homes were coming, it could start planning the routes early,” he indicated.

    Bus operators need to be included in discussions when planning for new housing projects, says 4PAM

    He said the planning process should also include continuous pedestrian pathways, safe road crossings, adequate lighting and CCTV coverage to ensure residents could reach bus stops and stations safely. He also said while such planning gaps could contribute to car dependence, the latest increase in vehicle sales should not be treated as direct proof that inadequate public transport was driving purchases.

    “There could be a correlation between increasing car sales and inadequate public transport, but there also may not be one. Examining car sales on a month-to-month basis without considering other data may not provide a fair basis for comparison,” he explained.

    Ajit said that while the government had considerably improved bus services and urban rail, weaknesses remained in first and-last-mile connectivity. As such, public transport infrastructure should be treated as an essential service at the development planning stage, rather than added only after a neighbourhood had taken shape. “If a developer must pay connection charges for electricity, water and sewerage, why should it not also be required to provide proper public transport infrastructure?” he explained.

     
  • Thailand police focus on 10 major traffic offences linked to road accidents, increased fines

    Thailand police focus on 10 major traffic offences linked to road accidents, increased fines

    Royal Thai police are focusing on 10 major traffic offences identified as key contributors to road accidents in the country, with several offences carrying maximum fines that have increased significantly from previous levels. Offences include speeding, running red lights, failing to stop at pedestrian crossings, using a mobile phone while driving, driving against traffic, riding without a helmet, failing to wear a seat belt, not carrying a driving licence, drink-driving and driving without due regard for road safety.

    Motorists caught speeding now face a maximum fine of 4,000 baht (approximately RM492), compared with 1,000 baht (RM123) previously. The same maximum fine applies to motorists who run red lights.

    Drivers who fail to stop and give way to pedestrians at designated crossings can also be fined up to 4,000 baht, while using a mobile phone while driving without approved hands-free equipment carries the same maximum penalty. Meanwhile, the maximum fine for driving against traffic has been raised to 2,000 baht (RM246), up from 500 baht (RM61) previously.

    Thailand police focus on 10 major traffic offences linked to road accidents, increased fines

    Motorcycle riders and pillion passengers who fail to wear helmets can be fined up to 2,000 baht, while drivers and passengers who fail to wear seat belts face the same maximum fine. Those who fail to carry their driving licence can be fined up to 1,000 baht (RM123) and may also face imprisonment of up to one month.

    Drink-driving carries significantly heavier penalties, with offenders facing fines ranging from 5,000 to 20,000 baht (approximately RM615 to RM2,460), or imprisonment of up to one year, depending on the circumstances of the offence. The same fine range and potential one-year prison sentence applies to motorists found driving without due regard for the safety of others.

    The focus on these 10 offences reflects efforts by Thai authorities to curb dangerous driving behaviour and reduce the number of road accidents and fatalities in the country. Malaysian motorists are reminded that they are required to produce their physical driving licence in Thailand.

     
  • Mercedes-Benz Malaysia appoints Kevin Barbian as its new COO, effective Sept 1 – replaces Nadia Trimmel

    Mercedes-Benz Malaysia appoints Kevin Barbian as its new COO, effective Sept 1 – replaces Nadia Trimmel

    Kevin Barbian (left), Nadia Trimmel (right)

    Mercedes-Benz Malaysia has announced the appointment of Kevin Barbian as its new COO, effective September 1, 2026.

    With experience across business development, digitalisation and customer experience within Mercedes-Benz, Barbian began his career in 2011 as a business development consultant. He would later lead commercial telematics and business-to-business services before founding Mercedes-Benz Connectivity Services GmbH in 2016, where he served as head of sales and marketing.

    In the past decade, Barbian held leadership roles in IT and digital transformation, including as digital lead for Mercedes-Benz’s EQ division where he dealt with over-the-air (OTA) updates and on-demand functions. This was followed by the establishment and scaling of the digital, data and AI unit within the company’s IT customer services across multiple international hubs.

    His most prior post involved leading the ‘Retail of the Future’ programme in Europe, overseeing its implementation in Germany and other markets – the programme reached Malaysia in September 2023.

    Mercedes-Benz Malaysia appoints Kevin Barbian as its new COO, effective Sept 1 – replaces Nadia Trimmel

    “Malaysia is an important and dynamic market for Mercedes-Benz, with tremendous potential for continued growth and innovation. I look forward to building on the strong momentum of the business and working alongside our talented team and retail network to further enhance the customer journey. Our focus remains on delivering desirable products, seamless experiences and meaningful value to our customers,” said Barbian.

    Barbian succeeds Nadia Trimmel, who moves on to her next assignment as sales director at Mercedes-Benz Vans UK. She joined Mercedes-Benz Malaysia as vice president of sales and marketing in 2024 and oversaw the introduction ‘Retail of the Future’ programme as well as key product launches, the most recent being the electric CLA.

    “My time in Malaysia has been an immensely rewarding experience, and I am proud of what we have accomplished together. From my team and colleagues to our retail partners, customers, and stakeholders, the passion, commitment and resilience of those around me have made this chapter truly meaningful. I would like to thank everyone who has been part of this journey and extend a warm welcome to Kevin. Under his leadership, I am confident the business will build on its strong momentum and reach even greater heights in the years ahead,” commented Trimmel.

     
  • 15-20 children caught riding basikal lajak dangerously in Kajang – several flee, abandon bicycles

    15-20 children caught riding basikal lajak dangerously in Kajang – several flee, abandon bicycles

    Around 15 to 20 children were found riding basikal lajak and performing dangerous stunts on public roads in Taman Saujana Impian, Kajang, prompting police intervention following a public complaint. Kajang District Traffic Investigation and Enforcement Division (JSPT) said it received information regarding the group before enforcement personnel from the Kajang District Police Headquarters (IPD) JSPT were dispatched to the area.

    Upon arrival, police found the children gathered with their basikal lajak and carrying out various dangerous manoeuvres that could have endangered themselves and other road users. Several of the children fled after noticing the police, abandoning their bicycles behind at the scene.

    15-20 children caught riding basikal lajak dangerously in Kajang – several flee, abandon bicycles

    Police have since reminded parents to keep a close eye on their children’s activities, particularly when they are outside the home. Parents are also urged to explain the dangers associated with basikal lajak, dangerous stunts and reckless riding on public roads, while encouraging children to cycle only in safe, designated areas.

    They should also regularly remind their children about road safety and ensure that their bicycles are in safe and suitable condition. “Parents are advised to increase supervision of their children and not allow them to engage in basikal lajak activities on public roads to prevent accidents and ensure the safety of the children and other road users,” police said.

     
  • TNB AFA rate September 2026 set at +3.67 sen/kWh

    TNB AFA rate September 2026 set at +3.67 sen/kWh

    The Energy Commission’s (ST) Automatic Fuel Adjustment (AFA) rate for September 2026 has been set at +3.67 sen per kWh, down slightly from +3.80 sen/kWh in August 2026.

    The underlying cost pressure continues to ease. According to Single Buyer, the AFA for September is 3.67 sen/kWh (RM375 million), down 14% from 4.28 sen/kWh (RM452 million) in August – and the second straight month the computed surcharge has fallen. Unlike in previous months, we could find no mention of any Kumpulan Wang Industri Elektrik (KWIE) subsidy in any announcement this time.

    This is the fifth consecutive month that AFA has been positive. The KWIE cushion has swung around considerably over that stretch – RM91 million in May, RM87 million in June, RM206 million in July, RM51 million in August, but we have no mention of it this month.

    Once again, the earlier projections overshot. When the August rate was published, TNB’s three-month outlook pencilled in +5.00 sen/kWh for September – yet the pre-subsidy figure came in at just 3.67 sen/kWh, before any KWIE support is counted. As TNB itself notes, the outlook is an estimate to help customers plan, and the eventual figure is frequently lower once actual fuel costs, the true-up and the KWIE subsidy are reconciled.

    TNB AFA rate September 2026 set at +3.67 sen/kWh

    Looking ahead, TNB’s latest three-month projection has been revised down sharply once more: the AFA outlook is now +3.36 sen/kWh for October, +2.81 sen/kWh for November and +5.48 sen/kWh for December – a marked retreat from the +6.81 and +7.50 sen/kWh floated for October and November just a month ago. The near-term trend is finally pointing down, though the December figure suggests the reprieve may not last through year-end.

    The fuel price picture

    Fuel prices in September remain above the baselines used in tariff setting – which is why a surcharge still applies – but the gap continues to narrow. Tier 2 gas fell again to 57.87 RM/mmBTU from 60.42 RM/mmBTU in August (base price: 46 RM/mmBTU), while Tier 1 gas held at 31.71 RM/mmBTU, still below its 35 RM/mmBTU base. Coal retreated to 122.85 USD/MT from 131.71 USD/MT (base price: 97 USD/MT), and although the ringgit weakened slightly to 4.0944 RM/USD from 4.0557 (still firmer than the 4.307 base rate), the coal price works out to a lower 23.05 RM/mmBTU in ringgit terms (base price: 19.14 RM/mmBTU).

    What is Automatic Fuel Adjustment (AFA)?

    AFA is a component of your electricity bill. To recap, AFA replaces the previous Imbalance Cost Pass-Through (ICPT) and is automatically calculated as either a surcharge or discount of up to 3 sen/kWh depending on fuel prices – this is revised monthly, with any larger changes (beyond 3 sen) requiring cabinet approval.

    That 3 sen threshold is very much in play right now. The computed AFA has exceeded the automatic band for four months running – 3.44 sen in June, 5.55 sen in July, 4.28 sen in August and now 3.67 sen in September – and when that happens, the Energy Commission refers the matter to the government, which decides how much of the cost is passed through to consumers. The split between what KWIE absorbs and what lands on your bill as the effective rate reflects that decision.

    Introduced as part of the Electricity Tariff Restructuring that took effect from July 1, 2025, the AFA is one of five components or ‘charges’ used to calculate your electricity bill:

    • Generation charge: 27.03 sen/kWh for total consumption of 1,500 kWh and below per month or 37.03 sen/kWh for total consumption more than 1,500 kWh per month. This covers the actual cost of generating electricity from power plants.
    • Capacity charge: 4.55 sen/kWh. This covers the cost of maintaining sufficient electricity supply capacity.
    • Network charge: 12.85 sen/kWh. This covers the cost of operating and maintaining the grid and the local network to deliver electricity.
    • Retail charge: RM10/month; waived for total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month. This is a fixed cost for metering, billing and customer service.
    • AFA rate: +3.67 sen/kWh for the month of September 2026; waived for total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month.

    You can use our TNB Bill Calculator tool to get a rough estimate on how much your electricity bill will be for the month. Essentially, if you use over 1,500 kWh a month, you add the generation, capacity and network charges (totalling 54.43 sen/kWh) to retail charge (RM10) and the AFA rate (+3.67 sen/kWh for September 2026; positive number, so it’s a surcharge).

    Alternatively, if your usage is below 1,500 kWh a month, it’s 44.43 sen/kWh plus the retail charge and AFA rate. For total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month, it would only be 44.43 sen/kWh – retail and AFA charges are waived.

    Here’s a list of the monthly AFA rates so far:

    • July 2025: 0.00 sen/kWh
    • August 2025: -1.45 sen/kWh
    • September 2025: -1.10 sen/kWh
    • October 2025: -6.50 sen/kWh
    • November 2025: -8.91 sen/kWh
    • December 2025: -6.42 sen/kWh
    • January 2026: -4.99 sen/kWh
    • February 2026: -2.77 sen/kWh
    • March 2026: -2.15 sen/kWh
    • April 2026: -0.47 sen/kWh
    • May 2026: +1.38 sen/kWh
    • June 2026: +2.59 sen/kWh
    • July 2026: +3.59 sen/kWh
    • August 2026: +3.80 sen/kWh
    • September 2026: +3.67 sen/kWh

    TNB AFA rate September 2026 set at +3.67 sen/kWh

    Domestic consumers who use less than 1,000 kWh a month can enjoy a discount called ‘Insentif Cekap Tenaga‘ or ‘Energy Efficiency Incentive’. The discount provided is relative to consumption (higher usage, lower incentive), with the maximum discount being 25 sen/kWh.

    Domestic users who have smart meters also have the option to enter the Time of Use (ToU) scheme, allowing them to change their electricity usage patterns and take advantage of lower tariff rates during off-peak hours to enjoy savings on their monthly bill.

    The scheme has two time zones, with off-peak timings being from 10pm to 2pm from Monday to Friday and throughout the day (24 hours) for weekends. Peak hours are from 2pm to 10pm on weekdays. Here are the energy charges under this scheme:

    For usage of 1,500 kWh and below per month

    • Peak tariff: 28.52 sen per kWh
    • Off-peak tariff: 24.43 sen per kWh

    For usage above 1,500 kWh per month

    • Peak tariff: 38.52 sen per kWh
    • Off-peak tariff: 34.43 sen per kWh

    Is there a way to escape from paying AFA?

    Yes actually, there are two ways.

    Firstly, you can use less electricity. AFA is waived for total consumption of 600 kWh and below a month.

    Secondly, there is something called Green Energy Tariff (GET) which you can opt for. This exempts you from AFA – and, since August 1, 2025, from the 1.6% renewable energy fund (KWTBB) levy too – on the green units you subscribe.

    However, GET itself costs 5 sen/kWh if you lock in for a 1 year subscription, 4 sen/kWh for 2 years, and 3 sen/kWh for 3 years, thus it only makes economic sense to subscribe to it if AFA is more than what GET costs across the entire period that you subscribe it for.

     
  • Bufori CS8 Malaysian review – 810 hp V8, from RM2.19 million; has Kepong built a world-class sports car?

    Bufori CS8 Malaysian review – 810 hp V8, from RM2.19 million; has Kepong built a world-class sports car?

    For all the attention Perodua and Proton have been garnering as they go at each other hammer and tongs for sales supremacy, there’s a little-known outfit in Kepong quietly churning out even more impressive work – bespoke, highly individual sports cars with a focus on distinctive prewar-inspired designs.

    I’m talking, of course, about Bufori, and its latest model, the CS8, is easily its most conventional yet. But you’re still looking at the diametric opposite of the Proton eMas 5 – a long and low two-seat sports car with a muscle car V8 at the front, a ZF eight-speed automatic sending drive to the rear wheels and an entirely hand-built cabin lined in leather.

    Plus, unlike that eMas 5, the CS8 is almost entirely made in Malaysia using local components. That includes the carbon Kevlar monocoque that is even woven in-house, as well as the wiring harness, computers, PCB chips and software. This is despite the fact that Bufori is classified as a foreign carmaker and has to pay full import and excise duties, even though its cars never cross a sea or land border to enter the country – a downright crime if you ask us.

    Bufori CS8 Malaysian review – 810 hp V8, from RM2.19 million; has Kepong built a world-class sports car?

    Those duties are the reason why the CS8 costs as much as it does – a whopping RM2,188,000 on-the-road without insurance puts it in direct competition with big-name GTs like the Aston Martin Vantage. But I digress.

    The car itself uses a supercharged Hemi V8 from Dodge’s old Hellcat models, but this isn’t simply a crate engine out of the Mopar parts catalogue. The engine has been blueprinted and comes with forged internals, resulting in a displacement boost from 6.2 to 6.4 litres.

    As you can imagine, performance is monumental, with 810 hp (750 wheel horsepower) and 975 Nm of torque pushing the CS8 to 100 km/h in just three seconds flat, on its way to a soaring top speed of 330 km/h. Your eccentric uncle’s La Joya this most certainly isn’t.

    Bufori CS8 Malaysian review – 810 hp V8, from RM2.19 million; has Kepong built a world-class sports car?

    It’s quick because it’s so light. A target weight of 1,450 kg – about as much as a base Porsche 718 Cayman – doesn’t seem all that impressive until you realise that an equivalent Dodge Challenger SRT Hellcat crushed the scales at over two tonnes. That’s despite the CS8’s interior featuring plenty of kit, including heavily-bolstered Recaro buckets and the trademark fully-featured Snap-On tool kit (itself worth RM13,000) that comes with every Bufori.

    Our man Hafriz Shah managed to have a go behind the wheel of the demo CS8 prototype as it underwent final development ahead of deliveries in the first quarter of next year. As such, the car’s parts bin interior isn’t quite the finished article, with minor changes expected to freshen the look and tweak the displays; it also rides on passive coilover suspension instead of the adaptive dampers that are expected to form part of the standard equipment.

    Think of it as a first drive rather than a full review, then. But what does Hafriz think of Malaysia’s only true homegrown sports car? He seems pretty impressed – watch the video below to find out his thoughts.

     
 

Sell your car for a higher price, get paid in 24 hours

Latest Fuel Prices

PETROL
BUDI 95 RM1.99
RON 95 RM3.82 (+0.05)
RON 97 RM4.30 (+0.05)
RON 100 RM6.35
VPR RM6.98
DIESEL
BUDI RM2.10
EURO 5 B10 RM4.72 (+0.05)
EURO 5 B7 RM4.92 (+0.05)
Last Updated Aug 27, 2026
Fuel price history →

Tools

 
 
 
 
 
 
Related PaulTan.org Content: Motorsports | 2025 | Featured: Featured | Tech | News: News | Electric: Electric